Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flash presentations that expand out over the surrounding html page (or seem to)

Posted on 2007-07-28
8
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm wanting to understand how flash presentations are created that seem to float above the html page below.

Here is one example: http://www.viewpoint.com/demos/Ford_f_series_exp_300x100_on_aol/index.html

I've also seen them where they were banner ads that had a button to click to expand the ad out over the surrounding html.  There was one for the movie "hostel 2" that was really cool.

How is this done?  Can anyone help me?  This is really the coolest thing ever!
0
Comment
Question by:marglar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 1000 total points
ID: 19592747
This is normally done with CSS and a div layer...  as long as you have the below parameter set when you embed the flash object, then you are okay...

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">


basically, you would be having your flash movie sit on top of the other parts of the html...  the size of the SWF file in dimensions would be the largest viewable area of the ad you are creating...  your Div layer needs to be this size as well.

then you use some CSS code to place the div layer at a specific place on the page, and then you use Javascript to change those values out when someone interacts with the Flash part of the page.


let me know if you need any help building this out.


BTW...  I would say that 90% of all people who surf the web would say "Those stupid flash ads are the most annoying things ever!"...  so you might want to rethink this if this is just a banner add on a web site.



rp
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Thompson
Jason Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19596174
I agree with rp; those things are the most annoying things ever when they just pop-up (especially if they have sound).  However, if done as a user-controlled option ("Roll over to see a clip", etc), I think they're very effective and a good method to squeeze more compelling information and visuals into a banner ad without annoying people.

Also note that the example you gave us was two separate flash files...the banner and the overlay content.

If you do make one of these, having multiple SWFs (one loading another with loadMovie) like this would be ideal.  This keeps you initial banner size low (as required by many sites), and also only loads content the user is interested in.  AND you can better track who's viewing what (eg: 1000 banner views, 125 rollovers on area A (loading SWF A), 50 rollovers on area B (loading SWF B), etc.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:marglar
ID: 19596808
Thanks everyone.  Any chance of seeing an example of this? I'd love to see an example of a banner that expands over the top of the html page.  Thats what I'm really after.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 19596950
It requires registration, but you can grab a bunch of sample banners here:
http://www.dartmotif.com/downloads/downloads_templates.asp

If you want to bypass the coding and focus on creative, they offer an ad development kit for Flash here:
http://www.dartmotif.com/about/about_adkit.asp

I'm not sure how tight the coding is integrated with their ad-serving service, but at least it'll give you an idea of what's possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marglar
ID: 19597002
Thanks!

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 20989493
Hey marglar, any chance you'll be closing this question soon?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:treymaan
ID: 22344991
I would like to see some sample code, if that is possible.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 22345698
FYI...   point roll is a company that we are working with to do these types of banners...  not sure about your clients budget, but you should look into them...  i think they have like 60% of the market for these types of banners.

and as mentioned above, you create two swfs... the initial one, and then the panel that expands.  

still not a huge fan of the intrusive ones, but the expandables on user interaction can be a very powerful user experience.  

rp
EE/ZAPE
0