Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to write current date into registry during installation

Posted on 2007-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am creating an installer using InstallShield 10.5. I need to record the installation date into the registry while installing the program. I know how to create registry entries using Installation Designer view. But I don't know how to set the current date as a value. Can I do this without modifying the installation script?

Please help.
Larisa
0
Comment
Question by:lorlova05
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lorlova05
ID: 19586405
Forgot to say that's it's extremely urgent issue.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pee_cee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19726080
In the Registry IDE, create a new key, with the value [Date]. (include the square brackets).



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20105985
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0