Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Windows 2000 DC to a new Windows 2003 R2 DC

Posted on 2007-07-28
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'm trying to remove my old Windows 2000 Domain conltoller Server to a member server. i want to replace it with a new Windows 2003 R2 Domain controller.  I ran adprep /forestprep, adprep /domainprep, domainprep / gprep from  cd 2 of the Windows 2003 disk 2 on the old 2000 server no problems. I did the dcpromo on my new windows 2003 R2 server. no problems there. When I try to remove my old Windows 2000 server running dcpromo I get the following message. it could'n locate the computer account for dc-smith, or domain controller
0
Comment
Question by:traut01
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19586432
You need to transfer the FSMO roles http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
and make the new server a global catalog http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313994
Any other sevices such as DHCP also need to be transferred
Clients then need to have their Preffered DNS server changed to point to the new machine.

Then try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:traut01
ID: 19586462
That's already been done.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 19586470
You need to give it a bit of time so that the two DCs carry out a full replication between them. Once you promoted your w2k3 DC there is no harm running both DCs for a day or two and let them replicate fully between themselves.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19586473
Try DCPROMO /ForceRemoval
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332199
0
 

Author Comment

by:traut01
ID: 19586496
Thanks for all your input. I think it's starting to replicate now, looks like I might have rushed the process.
I will give it a day or 2 to replicate, then I'll reward points.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19587381
How long did you give it ? You can always force replcation see http://www.softheap.com/security/domain-controllers1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:traut01
ID: 19633416
It looks like I did not wait log enough for the replication. I guess I could have forced it but I decided to wait. Thank's for the comment I'm sure that would have worked. Maybe some points should be awared to KCTS, but I did not use the comment.
0