?
Solved

Reclaim disk space Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2007-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Running Small Business Server 2003 Premium fully patched.
I need to clear space on drive C.  
I have a RAID 5 system.  My server is an HP Proliant ML150 with hot swappable SATA drives.
All the edb files are on drive E.
There are large LOG files on drive C.

1.)  For example:  edb.log is 10 gigs in size. It's in the c:\windows\NTDS directory.   What is a safe way to I move this?

2.) edb000059.log   is also 10 gigs in size.   It's in the c:\windows\NTDS   What is a safe way to move this?

3.) There is an edb.log in c:\windows\ntfrs\jet\log. It's 5 gigs in size.  What is a safe way to move this?


0
Comment
Question by:donpick
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19586457
Are you sure that they are 10gb in size?
They shouldn't be larger than 10mb.

If they are 10gb in size then something has gone with the system. Those are Active Directory transaction files and should be replaced with 10mb files on a regular interval.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=247715

Not to be confused with a file for Exchange of the same name, but in a different location. Someone may post about the Exchange version of the file, but I don't think it is Exchange as I have never seen a Exchange file get that large.

If they are 10gb in size then you are going to have to call Microsoft, as the fix is not documented.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 19587267
Move your Client Apps folder

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830254

Move the majority of your page file to another drive and make a small one on C

Make sure all of your home folders are on another drive.

If you moved the .edb and .stm files for exchange you can also move the .log files, which are not in the windows directory but the exchsrvr dir to another drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 19587275
Hi donpick,

Your backup software should purge the exchange transaction log files. If you don't have backup exec, you could use Microsoft Backup software to backup the exchange store and to purge the transaction logs.

read this article. It tells you how to backup exchange using ntbackup
http://www.petri.co.il/backup_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm

Regards,

nitadmin
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19587690
As I expected, others think this file is the Exchange edb.log, not the Windows AD edb.log file. The location indicates which log file it is.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 1000 total points
ID: 19588478
I agree with you Simon, any log files in the windows directory are not for exchange, unless someone moved them there.  

Also, if the system has been stable you can also remove the  $NTUninstall... folders from the windows directory to reclaim some space.

First thing I always do on a new SBS install is move the exchange DB's and Logs to another drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 19596875
Sembee:  Yes, you are correct, they are 10 meg in size, not 10 gig.  My brain is on holiday.  
DMTechGrooup:  Good suggestions, i did this long time ago.

After I moved the $NTUninstall. files I had 980 megs free on C drive.  I got busy and didn't check the 'C' drive for a while, now it has 2 gigs free space.  I didn't clear any log files nor did I run any disk cleaning / deleting utilities.  Sure would like to know what files were removed.    Contents of recycle bin do not answer this question.
0