?
Solved

Power failure caused public store mounting problems

Posted on 2007-07-28
10
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Ok this is my tuff one for the day.

I am having a bad day... We had a power failure with our SBS 2003 and upon reboot no Exchange 2003 my public store is corrupt and will not mount.

Please let me know if you need more infomation. Also my understanding of SBS is weak so steps will need to be complete. This is realtime and speed is of the upmost importance.

Climato
0
Comment
Question by:icbmlaunch
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:icbmlaunch
ID: 19586456

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /MH "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\pri
v1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,11
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,11
Created ulVersion: 0x620,9
     DB Signature: Create time:04/12/2007 02:21:21 Rand:4240861 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 4096
           dbtime: 2781183 (0x2a6fff)
            State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 285-285 (0x11d-0x11d)
   Streaming File: Yes
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 811
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x11D,C32,1D0)  07/28/2007 10:08:58
      Last Attach: (0x11D,C34,41)  07/28/2007 18:27:08
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:04/12/2007 02:21:20 Rand:4217211 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

Operation completed successfully in 5.156 seconds.


C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /p

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Usage Error: Missing source database specification.

Operation terminated with error -1003 (JET_errInvalidParameter, Invalid API para
meter) after 0.188 seconds.




C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /p "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv
1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating REPAIR mode...
        Database: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb
  Streaming File: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.STM
  Temp. Database: TEMPREPAIR4376.EDB

Checking database integrity.

The database is not up-to-date. This operation may find that
this database is corrupt because data from the log files has
yet to be placed in the database.

To ensure the database is up-to-date please use the 'Recovery' operation.


                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Integrity check successful.

Note:
  It is recommended that you immediately perform a full backup
  of this database. If you restore a backup made before the
  repair, the database will be rolled back to the state
  it was in at the time of that backup.



Operation completed successfully with 205 (Unknown Error, Unknown Error) after 4
5.63 seconds.


C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /d "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv
1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating DEFRAGMENTATION mode...
            Database: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb
      Streaming File: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.STM
      Temp. Database: TEMPDFRG1740.EDB
Temp. Streaming File: TEMPDFRG1740.STM

                  Defragmentation Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Moving 'TEMPDFRG1740.EDB' to 'C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb'... DO
NE!

Moving 'TEMPDFRG1740.STM' to 'C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.stm'... DO
NE!

Note:
  It is recommended that you immediately perform a full backup
  of this database. If you restore a backup made before the
  defragmentation, the database will be rolled back to the state
  it was in at the time of that backup.

Operation completed successfully in 60.922 seconds.


C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /p "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv
1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating REPAIR mode...
        Database: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb
  Streaming File: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.STM
  Temp. Database: TEMPREPAIR1188.EDB

Checking database integrity.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Integrity check successful.

Note:
  It is recommended that you immediately perform a full backup
  of this database. If you restore a backup made before the
  repair, the database will be rolled back to the state
  it was in at the time of that backup.



Operation completed successfully with 205 (Unknown Error, Unknown Error) after 1
8.672 seconds.


C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>
0
 

Author Comment

by:icbmlaunch
ID: 19586458
this should help!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bluetab
bluetab earned 600 total points
ID: 19586537
I'm assuming that you don't have a recent backup of your server and Exchange.  And you've done the most logical troubleshooting steps already.  So at this point I would highly recommend calling Microsoft Tech Support.  The cost is $245 but they will walk you through all the steps of getting the problem resolved or exhaust all options trying.  I've called them about this type of stuff before and it's well worth the money.  
http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?ln=en-us&x=8&y=14&prid=6001&gprid=35178
0
 

Author Comment

by:icbmlaunch
ID: 19586557

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>Eseutil /ml "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\E00
.log"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...

      Base name: E00
      Log file: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\E00.log
      lGeneration: 285 (0x11D)
      Checkpoint: NOT AVAILABLE
      creation time: 07/28/2007 05:02:55
      prev gen time: 07/27/2007 05:12:56
      Format LGVersion: (7.3704.8)
      Engine LGVersion: (7.3704.8)
      Signature: Create time:04/12/2007 02:21:20 Rand:4217211 Computer:
      Env SystemPath: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\
      Env LogFilePath: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\
      Env Log Sec size: 512
      Env (CircLog,Session,Opentbl,VerPage,Cursors,LogBufs,LogFile,Buffers)
          (     on,    252,  12600,   1741,  12600,    500,  10240, 147456)
      Using Reserved Log File: false
      Circular Logging Flag (current file): on
      Circular Logging Flag (past files): on
      1 C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb
        dbtime: 2780524 (0-2780524)
        objidLast: 811
        Signature: Create time:04/12/2007 02:21:21 Rand:4240861 Computer:
        MaxDbSize: 0 pages
        Last Attach: (0xFE,1C1C,1C8)
        Last Consistent: (0xFE,1C1B,157)
      2 C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub1.edb
        dbtime: 2586018 (0-2586018)
        objidLast: 1598
        Signature: Create time:04/12/2007 02:21:21 Rand:4208034 Computer:
        MaxDbSize: 0 pages
        Last Attach: (0xFE,1C1D,B1)
        Last Consistent: (0xFE,1C1B,157)

      ERROR: Log damaged (unusable). Last Lgpos: (0x11d,C35,0). Error -501.

Operation terminated with error -501 (JET_errLogFileCorrupt, Log file is corrupt
) after 4.203 seconds.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 19586593
Why didn't you use the recovery mode /R ?




darkstar3d
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sguinn100 earned 800 total points
ID: 19587910
If you have a good backup, this might help ~

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823016/en-us

If you don;t have a good backup, try this ~

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:icbmlaunch
ID: 19588867
darkstar3d,

> Why didn't you use the recovery mode /R ?

this is what happens:

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA>"C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\Eseutil" /r E00


Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: E00
            Log files: <current directory>
         System files: <current directory>

Performing soft recovery...



Operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access fi
le, the file is locked or in use) after 21.219 seconds.


i tryed earler before
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /p "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv
1.edb"

0
 

Author Comment

by:icbmlaunch
ID: 19588887
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      490
Date:            7/29/2007
Time:            2:54:26 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ********
Description:
Information Store (3444) First Storage Group: An attempt to open the file "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\E00.chk" for read / write access failed with system error 5 (0x00000005): "Access is denied. ".  The open file operation will fail with error -1032 (0xfffffbf8).

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 600 total points
ID: 19590926
Stop your exchange services and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icbmlaunch
ID: 19597691
thanks for your help!
0