[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Small buisness server 2003 - lots of log files - can they be deleted?

Posted on 2007-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Running Small Business Server 2003 premium fully patched.
The C drive is nearly full.  
I have already run the DISK CLEANUP utility.

The system is an HP ML150 with hot swappable SATA drives in a RAID 5 configuration.

There are hundreds of log files which have names similar to "KB899588.log"
What is a safe way to move these files or can they not be moved?
What will happen if I delete these log files?

0
Comment
Question by:donpick
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sguinn100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19586805
Those files are created with you install an update. If you remove those files you will not be able to remove the associated KB update.

Here is an article on moving other files. Maybe it will help.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/maintain/movedata.mspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19589297
I would recommend you move the Exchange databases to another drive. They are the most likely candidates that eat up your space. SBS2003 SP1 has a 16Gb limit on Exchange, while SP2 has a limit of 75Gb. So imagine how much you can get by from moving them to another drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 19596890
sguinn100:  Very interesting link, thanks for the help.

ormerodrutter:  I put Exchange stuff on drive E a long time ago.  Thanks for the suggestion.
0