[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backing Up files to external hard drive without repeating same files again

Posted on 2007-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How can i continue to back up files onto my external hardrive without having to copy over the same thing over and over again? I usually just select all the files in my documents and then copy and paste into the external hard drive, but i have to wait for it to copy over the same files that have not been changed. Can the computer tell what files have been changed or modified and only copy those over?
0
Comment
Question by:rattleme
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 19586563
Use a bactch file

See the xcopy command ( which can use the archive bit to see if a file has changed )
OR THE MORE ADVANCED Robocopy program available on the WIndows resource kit CDs and on the MS site.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19587645
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19588312
Another  OPTION IS THE FREE Win XP syncToy

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx

Other great utils are there also.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19589535
Hi

Use robocopy.exe to do this

http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html

This an script example how to run robocopy.exe and update only the new files.

If you put this scritp in the schedule,  lets say, every 3 days of the week, you have on your destination copy only the new files.

robocopy will copy the folder/files and users security attributes

If you want to copy also the share folder, and its security attributes, use Permcopy

Hope this can help you

Jail


0