[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Netscreen Configuration question (NS5XP)

Posted on 2007-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a netscreen NS5xp we had to move the server for repairs, so we unplugged the DC (SBS2003) and the main switch that the Netscreen was connected to.
After moving all the equipment back and powering up we can ping the trusted interface on the netscreen (192.169.1.2)
I have been able to connect to the Console and can login, but at this point Im lost how can I check to see if the netscreen is still configure correctly& Im not sure why it would change since we did not touch it at all, but I need this back on line as soon as possible.
Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19590324
See from there if you're able to ping both sides of addresses. That is see if you can ping the server and ping the internet ip address (if the firewall is connected to internet).

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amoldkelkar
ID: 19598896
If found any problem while accessing you may even want to check following clis,

get int untrust
(Check whether services are still enabled on the interface)

get route
(Check if the route is present in the config on device)

get polcy
(Check if the rules still specifically have the source and destination addresses with the desired Action

-AK
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 2000 total points
ID: 19599172
If you have backed up the configuration earlier, you can copy the config file from device to a tftp server and then compare the files to check if there are any changes. Following command would send the config to tftp server [here a.b.c.d is the IP address of your tftp server and filename is the name of the file which would be created on your tftp server]:
ns5xp>get config > tftp a.b.c.d filename

Thank you.
0