?
Solved

Is there a "network appliance" type of device out there that is SPARC based?

Posted on 2007-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is there a "network appliance" type of device out there that is SPARC based?
Something like this, but SPARC based?

http://www.littlepc.com/products_DuoCorelittlepc_450standard.htm
0
Comment
Question by:Jim_Coyne
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 19587349
Why do you particularly need it to be SPARC based? What are your requirements for the system? Is price the main issue? Or are you concerned about management? Or are you looking for small form factor?

Cheers,

Joel
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jim_Coyne
ID: 19588074
I am looking for small form factor, headless and an option for a flash storage device would be nice. (but not required) It needs to be SPARC based to run Solaris (prefereably 10) and a custom application. The custom application requires a SPARC processor, so Solarisx86 is not an option.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 19589170
The smallest one I have seen lately is a 1u size.

They use to make a shoebox sized machine, but I don't think that it would run S10.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dalesit earned 750 total points
ID: 19589189
Have you looked at Tadpole systems? They do Sparc notebooks, which would meet the small form factor requirement. They also do Sunray client systems

http://www.tadpole.com/products/thinclients.asp

For a review of Sunray, have a look at http://www.infoworld.com/Sun_Ray/product_80804.html?view=1&curNodeId=0

Don't know if these types of systems meet your requirements - they require backend big-iron Solaris servers, but the client end are ultra-thin.

Cheers,

Joel
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 750 total points
ID: 19589458
There are not so many third party vendors for SPARC based PC.
dalesit already advised to look to tadpole.

There is their portable server link, they all have notebook size: http://www.rdi.com/products/servers.asp

Also there are lots of Sun's workstations that can be used as a standalone system (without a rack) but all they have bigger size.

0