Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sndrec.exe automation?

Posted on 2007-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is it posbile to script sndrec.exe to open and start recording and then close and save? I know you can tell it to open a file

sndrec.exe \play
0
Comment
Question by:steadfast9661
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ToFro earned 2000 total points
ID: 19683672
I have unsuccessfully searched the web for automating sndrec.exe (and sndrec32.exe). The only thing I could find was command line switches for making sndrec32.exe play, open, close... anything but record:
http://discussions.virtualdr.com/archive/index.php/t-185935.html

At the bottom of the thread, another application is mentioned. I'm not familar with that application, but perhaps you should have a look at it:
http://www.fridgesoft.de/harddiskogg.php

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20561822
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0