?
Solved

reports donot kick off (scheduled reports)

Posted on 2007-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-26
Hi,
we have B.O XI in which we have webi,deski and crystalXI.we migrated crystal reports from crystal9 to B.O XI.most of the time reports donot kick off i mean the scheduled job.we had to restart CMC everytime.Its becoming a nightmare.Crystal9 i never had problems.
RAM was 4GB in crystal9 but in B.OXI its 4 GB.not able to figure out whats causing the problem.If we increase the memory will that help.I am thinking that way.just for crystal9 we had 4GB for entire B.O we have 4gB.Please suggest.
Thanks,
Kiran
0
Comment
Question by:Ashwin_shastry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 19589126
Please list all the specifics of a scheduled report that doesn't run:

*Format
*Destination
*Schedule
*Events
etc...

Are any of your reports triggered by events or do they trigger events?  Have you applied the daylight savings time patch (it messed up our schedules)?  Etc...

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gopatinc
ID: 19596882
What is the error message?
It is possible, that during migration, the database credentials for the Report might be erased. Try resetting the database credentials (using CMC) for one of the reports and test it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashwin_shastry
ID: 19597235
No nothing got erased.All database credentials are there.Somedays it works fine and someday it wonot.Thw thing is sometime webi will occupy lot of memory and it wonot let crystal kick off.one more thing is we have 4GB for whole B.O.when i was dealing with cystal9 we had 4Gb just for crystal.Increasing the memory will help?
and how to solve this problem please suggest.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 19597438
Maybe you do need more memory.  In general, it doesn't sound like your environment is properly sized.  At minimum, I would contact BusinessObjects and request a sizing guide for BusinessObjects Enterprise.  

~Kurt
0