[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No Sound on Vaio Laptop after clean XP install.

Posted on 2007-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
3,224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
After installing Windows XP Pro on Sony Vaio VGN-FS640/W - 'clean install', and following all Sony's instructions on installaing drivers in specific order (bios, chipset... etc.) i still get no sound and in "Device Manager" there's just generic audio drivers such as "Legacy Audio Drivers", not the one that this model actually has on "Drivers Download" page which is "Realtek High definiction audio device driver". If i try to install that "Realtech High def." driver over and over, it seems like it's installing and everything's fine, but there's still no sound and no speaker at the right bottom corner. I have Vaio just like this one, and it has audio working fine, it has that Realtech High Def. drivers installed and working ok.

I already tried re-installing windows to follow Sony's driver installation order, but that didn't help. Also, i know there's sound b/c it makes sound at BIOS (while showing VAIO logo). Seems like BIOS doesn't have anything that deals with audio.

Please help. My last option would be to order a Sony Recovery CD which hopefully has all the drivers. :/
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 2000 total points
ID: 19587153
Have you done your windows updates as well?
There is a Universal Audio Architecture (UAA) High Definition Audio class driver I remember having to install on newer laptops before it would even find some high def audio.
For some reason I remember getting it off IBM myself (Yup even for Sony laptops as it was just an microsoft fix) but if you've not done your microsoft updates it's a good place to start.

Heres one I'm refering to.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111

Terry
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19587387
Are you sure the Realtek driver is correct?
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First port of call is the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19587588
why did you do a clean install?  was the sound failing?  then you may have a bad sound section on the mobo; you may test it with another sound card
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 19589992
Thanks! I downloaded UAA from hp web-site (probably can do it from other web-sits too), then installed Sony High Def Audio driver and it works great!.
Thanks for other inputs too.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 19590143
No worries, glad to help.
0