Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sendmail smarthost configuration with smtp-authorization

Posted on 2007-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,
we have a new server running CentOS and couple of VPSs on it and we wanted to configure sendmail to use smarthost instead of direct-delivery. i found articles how to do this and it seems pretty straight forward. however, our smart-host requires smtp-authorization (username/password). Is there any way to configure sendmail smarthost configuration with smtp-authorization? Can you please send me how-to instruction and what i will need to do?

thanks,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelPro
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oriziv
ID: 19587246
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 19587288
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rugdog earned 500 total points
ID: 19588573
you need to add to /etc/mai/access the login info of your smart host, so add a line like this:

AuthInfo:your.smtp.host.com "U:<username>" "P:<password>" "M:PLAIN"

then type "make" to refresh the access.db file.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MichaelPro
ID: 19588632
Hello rugdog,

thanks for the comment. so if i understand correctly, first i will need to add this to /etc/mail/sendmail.mc  :

define(`SMART_HOST', `mail.isp.net')
 
and then in /etc/mai/access , i add AuthInfo:your.smtp.host.com "U:<username>" "P:<password>" "M:PLAIN"

is this correct?

thaknks,
Michael
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rugdog
rugdog earned 500 total points
ID: 19589217
yes but replace "your.smtp.host.com" with mail.isp.net and of course "<username>" and "<password>" with your login/pass. Proably needless to say, but after you edit the files, you need to regenerate your sendmail.cf and make the access.db then restart sendmail, normally:

cd /etc/mail
m4 sendmail.mc > sendmail.cf
make
service sendmail restart
0