?
Solved

System.out.println

Posted on 2007-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
Hello Everyone,

Is it normal if i have a couple of System.out.println(), the program takes a longer time in comparison with lesser System.out.println?
This question sounds pretty dumb . It is just that, when my program reach a place where there is System.out.println();
System.out.println("Display");
System.out.prinln();
it seems like it stops for a while before i see the cursor moving..thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zizi21
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 1000 total points
ID: 19587253
Yes it's normal.
Needs time to refresh especially if your screen refresh rate is slow.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 19587273
Any difference with:

System.out.println("\nDisplay\n");

?

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 19587276
I would say it is faster than having 3 println since you are making only 1 call.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:zizi21
ID: 19587339
thanks for the fast reply:-)
0