?
Solved

Install & uninstall of Windows SteadyState - What really went on with my computer settings?

Posted on 2007-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
3,086 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-11
I am using XP Pro SP2 (in fact just did a clean reinstall a few days ago) and am using a stand alone computer at home.

I installed Windows SteadyState from Microsoft. (I thought it would be a good product to use to test new downloaded software ... knowing that when I rebooted, the computer would go back to exactly the way it was when I first logged in that session. Ironically, it sounded like a good idea at the time.)

However, I did not realize until I rebooted that it also made a whole bunch of changes to the computers appearance settings (even though I was not even using it yet).

I messed up by not creating a restore point beforehand.

Realizing it was a big mistake to have installed it, I found uninstall instructions. (It is not technically classified as a program but rather a Microsoft "update".) After the uninstall, my settings (in particular, the welcome screen and shutdown dialog box) are still modified. IT MAY simply be that these dialog boxes were just changed to the old "classic" view.

TWO QUESTIONS:
(#1) How can I get my original display settings back?
(#2) Were there any other changes to my computer that I should know about that were made as a result of this install and immediate unistall of Windows SteadyState?

Thanks!!!
"Unsteady" in the "State"  of Tennessee



0
Comment
Question by:dgage123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1600 total points
ID: 19587464
How did you uninstall Steady State?  This may be relevant:

http://forums.microsoft.com/WindowsToolsandUtilities/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=1810040&SiteID=69

"...I messed up by not creating a restore point beforehand..."  It is my understanding that a restore point is created before installation.  Have you tried System Restore?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dgage123
ID: 19588700
Dear phototropic,
Okay. For some reason my System Restore points only went to 7:40 p.m. on Saturday (with NOTHING for Sunday) even though I was on the computer throughout the evening until 3:00 a.m. on Sunday. [I don't know if this is normal or not.]
Weighing my choices though, I did install several programs and devices AFTER 7:40 p.m., however, I think it would be wise to do a restore (and thus reinstall again whatever I need to).
I'll let you know how it goes...
Thanks, dmg
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 19590007
"(#2) Were there any other changes to my computer that I should know about that were made as a result of this install and immediate unistall of Windows SteadyState?"

take this as a clear lesson to NEVER NEVER trust any software pushed by M$ to "check" your system.  It is just invasive, M$ cares for nothing but their oewn revenue, they will sell their own grandmother for a $$.

I would FORMAT the drive clean and start again, and NEVER install any MS software but XP PRO and SP2 -- all the updates and hotfixes they give are just to patch their defective internet explorer and outlook express, as well as dump viruses on your system to check for windows validation and all that nonsense.

Run your computer behind a good router with built in firewall, REJECT ALL M$ updates and hotfixes (SP2 is secure as long as you have a router firewall) -- then install and use MOZILLA for mail and mozilla or firefox for the browser.  This is a GUARANTEED secure environment, we know, we use it always.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dgage123
ID: 19594105
phototropic:
I did restore back to latest restore point. Had problems with Zone Alarm Security Suite (ZASS) - The program was no longer on my system except for a file from it (vsmon.exe) that was in a very serious loop.

Went back a little farther to before all my scanning software was installed. Seemed okay but reinstalled ZASS anyhow. Better to go forward from that point than try to undo what had been done by SteadyState.

scrathcyboy:
Good advice to not install MS software, especially SteadyState. Learned my lesson.

Thanks!!!!! dmg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19595377
Glad you're back on track...
0