?
Solved

Server 2003 out of disk space

Posted on 2007-07-29
11
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Issue: Server 2003 OS partition is out of disk space. Drive has 2 partitions
1st Partition C:4GB (Operating System) 2nd Partition D:14GB (has some user data)
Setup: IBM X series 235 server. 2X 18GB drives (Mirrored) 4X 73GB (RAID5)
I have rebuilt 2 seperate drives in an identical server to have one whole 18GB partition (also mirrored)
I'm wondering how I would go about transfering all the settings (file/share permissions) from the old drives to the new drives. If I did a full backup with the system state and retored it to the newly installed OS will the differences in partitions be an issue?
0
Comment
Question by:2signetops
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 19587473
If its really an identical server thus no better hardware I would recommend to just move the data from drive D: off to somewhere else and resize the system partition with GParted. That would save you from the backup and restore time and potential problem during that process. I have done repartitioning of the system drive on Windows 2003 several times with GParted and it works very well. Of course it is still recommended to have a full backup of the system drive, system state and so on.

GParted can be found here (bootable Live-CD):

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

If you would like to restore to the new server the partition size should be no problem for restoring the c drive but as you do not have a d drive anymore you could encounter problems while restoring the files from the d drive. It will depend much on your backup software. Some backup software can relocate a restore very easy to a different driver letter but some don't.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 19587498
You can copy data and preserve permissions by using xcopy with the /X /O attributes - see http://www.computerhope.com/xcopyhlp.htm#03 or with ROBOCOPY with the COPY options (http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopyXP.html). You will still need to reset the share permissions - but normally these are very simple in comparison to NTFS permissions (normally just everyone full control).

If tou can find PERMCOPY from a Windows 2000 resource kit - that can also deal with share permissions.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 200 total points
ID: 19587500
     Hi 2signetops
              Do you want to migrate the old server completely to new one?
              Anything important installed on new server at the moment? Or is it OK to wipe the new server for completely migrating the old server?
             
Regards
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19587501
I forgot to mention Windows Backup - you can of course use Windows backup to backup the data ans you can then restore to the other machine and preserve permissions.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 200 total points
ID: 19587611
1. Use windows backup to make an ASR backup. This will backup the boot partition.
2. Use windows backup to backup the second partition.
3. Try the partition resize tool listed at the top. If it works then that will be great. if it doesnt then you still have the backups to fall back on.

If you need to restore from the ASR backup then you simply boot from your original 2003 server CD and in the first steps tell it you have an ASR that you want to restore. The only trick with restoring ASR is that the destination partition must be the same size or bigger (cannot be smaller, not an issue in your case). then you will need to also restore the second partition data somewhere, this will depend on what sort of data it is, and if programs reference it in the registry to its old location. you can fix all these issues by trolling the registry but that can be a big head ache.

Your other option is that if i read this right you have 4 18Gig drives running in 2 mirrors. You could break the mirror and then use Ghost or Acronis true image to clone the drive, this allows you to resize the partitions as it clones, then once you have a single drive working on the new sizes simply re-establish your mirror.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Disorganise earned 400 total points
ID: 19587935
The built in back-up has no concept of what a partition is and simply backs up all files it finds.  The system state captures all the 'in-use' files and the registry etc.

Your plan to do a full back-up and recovery to a larger partition should work.  

A lower risk option is to move the pagefile off the C drive along with any non-essential drives.  Alos, if you have 'spare' drives, you can lower the risk by:
power off
remove out the 2 mirror disks and put to one side, labelled as to which bay they came out of
Insert the replacement drives
Power on and Install OS
Do the complete restore.

If you get issues, power off, pull the new disks out and put back the old ones.  Whe  you now power up, all should be as it was originally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2signetops
ID: 19588284
I tried doing an ASR backup and also backing up the system stat and both failed. I'm not sure if in needs temporary disk space to perform the backup. THe current free disk spave is 29MB. Yes MB. What I ended up doing so far is using the identical server (server2) I rebuilt the OS from scratch. What I would like to do is take the 4 disks (RAID5) and plug it into server2. Is this possible and if so will the permissions on the RAID 5 be intact? I think I'll probably have to redo the shares, but I'm not sure about reseting permissions on the Raid 5 data disks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19588349
Hi 2signetops
              Do you want to migrate the old server completely to new one?
              Anything important installed on new server at the moment? Or is it OK to wipe the new server for completely migrating the old server?
             
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:2signetops
ID: 19588835
It's good to completely wipe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2signetops
ID: 19589447
There isn't any issue anymore I rebuilt my server then attached the RAID and it saw all of the data I re entered the permissions. All is working fine,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 19589454
Thats certainly one way to do it, and i am happy that it workied out for you.
0