?
Solved

Function to check if current date is equal to any date between two dates.

Posted on 2007-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I'm looking for the function that will pull the records for personnel that are on vacation during the date the report is run.  Using fields:  StartVacDate and EndVacDate.

Your help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:zubin6220
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 19587812
I have taken your Q to mean that the start and end dates are on each record and you want a list of records where 'today's date' falls between the two.

Select * from mytable where date() between Startvacdate and endvacdate
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Limbeck
ID: 19587866
hi,

in your report add a textbox

put this as controlsource:

=IIf(([startvacdate]<=Now()) And ([endvacdate]>=Now());"on vacation";"-")
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubin6220
ID: 19587931
Thank you very much.
0