?
Solved

Can not add any more computers to Domain!

Posted on 2007-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Experts,
I tried to add a computer to my Domain (corporate network) but I got a message saying that can not add any more computers.

Can you help me out and tell me what is that message for and how to solve it.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mob_dream
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmconsultant
ID: 19588033
I would need a little more information to be certain (like type of server/clients) but I am pretty sure you are running into a licensing issue.

What type(s) of server(s) are you running (what OS), and what kind of clients? Do you know how many CALs your server has?

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 1400 total points
ID: 19588109
Hi!

Are you trying to join computers with domain administrator's credentials or with regular domain user account? Domain users are limited to add only 10 computers to domain.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 600 total points
ID: 19589259
Licence will not affect you joining computers into domain.

I think Toniur might be right asking if you are joining computers using a domain user  credential. while the default limit is 10, you can change that in the AD.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251335/EN-US/
0