?
Solved

rebuild first exchange server

Posted on 2007-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have an exchange 2003 server running on windows 2003 server.  The exchange databases are located on an external fibre attached SAN.  The OS on this server is now corrupt and we need to rebuild this server with the same name/IP address etc and attach the existing SAN drives to the newly built server.  Can this be done?

This is also the first exchange server in the organisation with 3 others online so the exchange roles would need to be seized
0
Comment
Question by:dazzler1971
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19588467
If you rebuild this server by restoring from your backup (system state data) then yes. Otherwise, if you are talking about installing the OS and creating all user accounts then NO. Naming the server with a same name & IP will still has a different SID; if you create user accounts they will have a different SID too.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenith63 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19588580
The fact that you state you have other Exchange servers in the organisation I assume it's safe to say this wasn't your only AD domain controller, if it was one at all?

I think the following guide will walk you through what you need to do - http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Failed-Exchange-2003-Member-Server-Using-Disaster-Recovery-Switch.html
0