?
Solved

Creating a cursor to select in a particular order

Posted on 2007-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to cursor a table in a particular order because i am creating a new sort number that is to update the table.  Any ideas on how to do this.  The cursor is not liking the order by in the select statement for the cursor.  Here is what I have:

Declare curNum cursor

For (Select Number, subNumber From ##Table order by sortorder)

Declare @Num varchar (25)
Declare @subnum varchar (25)

Open curNum

Fetch Next from curNum Into @Num, @subnum
While (@@Fetch_Status = 0)

Begin
Then Statement
Fetch Next from curNum into @Num, @subnum

End
Close curNum
Deallocate curNum
0
Comment
Question by:griswald65
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 19588293
You can't use an ORDER BY in the for section of a cursor. Just put this right before the cursor declaration:

select * into ##Table2 from ##Table order by sortorder

and then reference ##Table2 instead of ##Table
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 1500 total points
ID: 19588454
Remove the parentheses around the cursor declaration and it should work just fine. ORDER BY is perfectly valid in a cursor declaration and is the only documented way to set the order of a cursor. Note that Derekkromm's suggestion does not guarantee the resulting order because A) ORDER BY is irrelevant in a SELECT INTO statement so the results are undefined and often unpredictable, and B) The cursor won't necessarily respect the order in which rows were inserted unless ORDER BY is included in the declaration.

Having said all that, I suggest you probably don't need a cursor to achieve what you were suggesting. If you want to update the table based on some numbered order then take a look at the ROW_NUMBER function in Books Online. Cursors are rarely a good solution for most problems.

0