[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to run Exchange server 2000 offline defrag but disk space is too low.

Posted on 2007-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am running 2000 SBS and the exchange 2000 mail database has expanded past the 16 GB limit.  I increased it to 17 GB via registry changes, and that helped.  I have had the users delete gigs of mail, but of course this won't actually help until I defreg the store.
So, I need to do an off-line defrag, but do not have enough Free drive space.

Can I send the re-written copy to NAS (like my Snapserver) and then copy it back to the 2000 Server?
I read somewhere thet you can copy the store to another server and run the defrag from there. Is this true?

What would be the best solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:AdminAssociates
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 900 total points
ID: 19588488
You can mount a removable USB 2.0 hard drive and use that as temporary space for ESEUTIL to perform the defragmentation.

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1089442,00.html
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 19588916
Note that is must be a USB 2.0 drive and a USB 2.0 interface to work.
That may mean you have to install a USB card to get a 2.0 interface.
Do you have another machine with a large hard disk available? You can run the offline defrag elsewhere.
However before you run the offline defrag, check for event ID 1221 overnight to see how much space you will gain.

I warn you now though. In my experience once a company hits the limit they will keep hitting the limit. You need to plan a migration to Exchange 2003 SP2 (possibly as part of an upgrade to SBS 2003) so that you get the higher limit of 75gb if you don't want to have to do this a frequent intervals.

Simon.
0