?
Solved

C/C++

Posted on 2007-07-29
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi List

I have some knowledge of C/C++ and would like to build more knowledge upon it. Whats the best place to start with from the point of view of Standards.
0
Comment
Question by:carchitect
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 100 total points
ID: 19588390
I would recommend reading the following books:

Effective C++ by Scott Meyers
More Effective C++ by Scott Meyers
C++ Coding Standards" by Herb Sutter and Andrei Alexandrescu.
Exceptional C++ by Herb Sutter
More Exceptional C++ by Herb Sutter
Effective STL by Scott Meyers
Programming languages — C++ STANDARD ISO/IEC 14882:1998(E)
C++ Programming Language Special Edition, The by Bjarne Stroustrup
Efficient C++ by Dov Bulka & David Mayhew
Modern C++ Design by Andrei Alexandrescu

These are my top 10 favorite C++ books
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 100 total points
ID: 19588398
This is a really nice site with a reference to all standard C/C++ libraries :

        http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/

It also contains some nice tutorials.

I don't know how far your current knowledge goes, so I don't know if the above will help you, but it's an interesting reference site anyway.

Otherwise I would recommend reading a few books (or keeping them as reference), like Bjarne Stroustrup's "The C++ Programming Language" or Al Kelley and Ira Pohl's "A Book on C".

But most of all : just try a lot out, and get some feel for the language. That's the best experience you are gonna get.

Of course, you can also take a look at the standards :

    C :
        WG14 workgroup : http://www.open-std.org/JTC1/SC22/WG14/
        C99 (with TC1 and TC2) : http://www.open-std.org/JTC1/SC22/WG14/www/docs/n1124.pdf
        C99 on the ISO site (ISO/IEC 9899:1999) : http://www.iso.org/iso/en/CatalogueDetailPage.CatalogueDetail?CSNUMBER=29237

    C++ :
        WG21 workgroup : http://www.open-std.org/jtc1/sc22/wg21/
        C++ standard on the ISO site (ISO/IEC 14882:2003) : http://www.iso.org/iso/en/CatalogueDetailPage.CatalogueDetail?CSNUMBER=38110&ICS1=35&ICS2=60&ICS3=


And finally, this is a very interesting read about some more advanced concepts in C++ : http://www.parashift.com/c++-faq-lite/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anthony2000
ID: 19588439
Conformance test comparison of some compilers (would have been nice if gcc/g++ was included)
http://cmeerw.org/prog/freecpp/

of course wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C++ 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 19588684
>>Conformance test comparison of some compilers (would have been nice if gcc/g++ was included)

It is included.  MinGW uses the GNU (g++) compiler.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anthony2000
ID: 19590032
I forgot, I even played with MinGW a few years ago.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 19590188
Thank you for your comments

BTW what are the current C/C++ Standards
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 19590229
>> BTW what are the current C/C++ Standards

See my post ;)

Note that different compilers will follow different versions of the standard, and most of them will not follow it 100%. That's what the conformance tests that were mentioned earlier are all about.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 19591816
>>Note that different compilers will follow different versions of the standard, and most of them will not follow it 100%. That's what the conformance tests that
>>were mentioned earlier are all about.

None of them currently support the C++ standard 100%.

The Comeau compiler is the only commercial compiler that can come close to supporting 100% of the C++ standard.

There are things in the current C++ standard, that will most likely NEVER get adopted by the major compilers.

FYI:
Another good site to go to, is the boost site, which offers a portable library that extends the current C++ standard library, and it's free.
See following link:
http://boost.org/
0