?
Solved

Access Continuous Forms - control number of records to displayed

Posted on 2007-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a master/detail in my access form where master is a continuous form and detail is a datasheet:

1. How can I control how many records appear in the master view (currently only 1 but more than one exists)?
2. Is there a way I can create a form with a tab control which display this master/detail form on a tab (with more than one master record) and a simular form on another tab?

So I have tinkered with this for a while to no avail... would appreciate a detailed solution, thx.
0
Comment
Question by:tstreamer
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
thenelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 19724773
1. This is usually done by adjusting the height of the continuous form but you can also do it by modifying the where clause (condition) of the query in the record source.

2. Not sure what you are describing, but it sounds like you can do what you want with subforms on the tabs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20072417
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0