?
Solved

Virus or System Problem, Window XP

Posted on 2007-07-29
11
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello All:

I'm running Windows XP and I appear to have a virus that is undetectable using Windows Defender, SpyBot or Norton.  Not all my programs are affected but the ones with a slide bar for scrolling up and down behave eraticly and rapidly scroll up and down by themsleves.  Pressing the control key has some effect but making selections on a page is almost impossible.  I've noticed when my computer shuts down or starts sometimes there's a different and longer series of beeps.  I do not receive any error messages. This started around July 20, 2007.

Does anyone know the name of this virus or how to eliminate it?    Cheers,    Chato

0
Comment
Question by:Chato
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 19588634
I would recommend scanning your computer with SUPERAntiSpyware (http://www.superantispyware.com/downloadfile.html?productid=SUPERANTISPYWAREFREE) and then send us your HiJackThis (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html) log.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 19588685
if you disconnect your mouse and/or keyboard, do you still have the problem?

if it goes away when you disconnect something, then you may have a faulty scroll wheel or stuck key (probably an arrow key) on the keyboard.  Also try a different keyboard/mouse if you have them

do you also get the problem in Safe Mode (press F8 when windows is starting)?  sounds a bit odd to be a virus

hth,
Danny
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 19588885
Yeah, it could also be corrupt drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chato
ID: 19588903
Hello Danny:

I've changed thekeyboard and mouse and so far so good.  The keyboard and mouse I replaced was wireless which may have made it more prone to failure?  Anyway, as this problem has been eratic I'd like to monitor it for a few days before concluding the keyboard and/or the mouse was the problem.    Thanks and I'll keep you posted.

Chato
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chato
ID: 19588913
Hello Orangutang:

Thanks, I'll check out the drivers as I'd like to get back to my wireless keyboard/mouse.  Cheers,  Chato
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19588978
"I'd like to get back to my wireless keyboard/mouse"

Quite likely a weak battery or some other reason for a weak signal, such as placement of the wireless receiver etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19589074
"...I've noticed when my computer shuts down or starts sometimes there's a different and longer series of beeps..."  If you power on your pc, you should hear one single beep as the BIOS screen loads.  If you hear more than one, this indicates a hardware fault of somekind.
Try it now.  Power off.  Wait a couple of minutes.  Power on.  How many beeps do you hear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chato
ID: 19589841
Hello Phototropic:

I now hear two beeps at start up, about three seconds apart.  Previously I heard one beep followed by a series of seven or so rapid beeps.   I'm going to install fresh batteries in my keyboard and mouse tomorrow.

Cheers,   Chato
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19590218
Depending on the make of your BIOS, those beeps are trying to tell you about a hardware problem.  If you know the make of your BIOS, or if you have a manual for your motherboard, you can look up what the beeps signify. The BIOS details are usually displayed at the start of the BIOS screen loading...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chato
ID: 19605849
Thanks All,  very helpful suggestions all round.  Changing the keyboard and mouse has resolved the problem.

All the best,  Chato
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 19623808
glad it's fixed.  Failing batteries normally result in a stuttering mouse movement, or poor key response
0