?
Solved

Windows XP Pro Stop error 0x00000024 ntfs.sys

Posted on 2007-07-29
17
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I have a problem with my Windows XP Pro. It doesnt start.

Windows start at Windows logo, but after I get an error ntfs.sys

STOP: 0x00000024 (0x001902FE,0xF7C$&&DC,0xF7CA63D8,0xF746AF81)

ntfs.sys - Address F746AF81 base at F741B000, DateStamp 41107eea

I have made everything i know to recover this disk/windows, but nothing it work.

I cannot use "press R to select the to repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R option" because when I choose this, I get the same error, and cannot go to recover console. I cannot also install a new system (in a different folder to try to recover some data) because when I choose new install, the system will try to recognize the HD I get AGAIN the same error.

Now I do not want to recover the windows. I just want to recover some very important DATA that I have in that disk. And i don't have any backup.

If I connect this HD to another computer and then on the computer Windows copy the DATA I want, when the windows computer recognize this HD, I get the same error again.

Any system or software that runs in win32 i cannot get it to work on this HD.

I have found several solutions, on the google, or in this site, but i cannot use any, because i can get to the recover console.

I have tried everything. But anything works.

I have tested the disk hardware and I get no errors. I have ghost this HD(2 partitions) to a new disk, I get no errors on the ghost job. Then when I tried to run this disk I get the same error. So I think is only a system error (boot or something like that). If i try to connect this new HD to a computer with a Windows XP, again when the system recognizes the HD I get the same error.

I cannot go to a recover console, or a DOS console (with NTFS) just to copy the important data that I have, or try to correct the ntfs.sys file, or other.

Is anyone has another idea how to recover this?? Or just connect this disk to copy the DATA files??

Many thanks

Jail
0
Comment
Question by:Luciano Patrão
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19589085
Try booting from a PE disk:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm

You should be able to access your data from here.

Otherwise, try GetDataBack:

http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm

Once you have backed up your data, try to resolve the problem by running chkdsk /r from the UBCD disk
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19589115
Hi phototropic

Thank you for the reply.

I use a boot cd from ebcd(Emergency Boot CD-ROM, version 0.6.1) and i still cannot get access to the HD

But i will try create a boot disk with the pebuilder3110a

About the GetDataBack, dont forget that i have no access to the HD, and i cannot use any Win32 on this HD. So i think that this will not work.

Or are you recommend that i delete the partitions, creat a new one, and install a fresh Windows XP? I think this is too risky. And will be my lust think that i will do.

I have recover data from HD that are deleted, formated , etc., but i always a risk, and some times the data that i can recover is not so consistent.

I will back again on the question

Jail
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:abuckheit
ID: 19589191
its bad ram, i just ran into this problem.  replace the ram, or if its two(or more) sticks, try booting with each stick by itself.

the hd is most likely completly fine, and u can pull it out to recover files.. or just replace the ram and ur comp will boot up fiine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19589199
Hi abuckheit

I have test this in different PC´s. Some with DDR2, other with DDR, and other with SDRAM, in all i have this problem.

So the problem is not the PC itself, but the HD

Jail
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:abuckheit
ID: 19589246

hmm, thats what fixed my problem... sorry.


have you pulled out the HD, and put it in a machine as a secondary HD.. so your not trying to boot from it, but try to access it from the OS thats on the comp already?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19589261
GetDataBack requires you to mount the problem drive in another pc as a slave.  You then install GetDataBack on the master drive and run the recovery from there.

I have used it several times with great success...
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19589265
Hi

If you read my question, that is one off the point that i have tried

But reading again is not explicit that point :(

"If I connect this HD to another computer and then on the computer Windows copy the DATA I want, when the windows computer recognize this HD, I get the same error again."

This is the point where i use the HD as a secondary, and boot from another Windows XP

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19589276
Hi phototropic

But like i said before, of i use this HD(the old or the ghost new one) as a secondary, on Windows XP start, when XP recognize this HD i get the same error.

But i see that GetDataBack i can mount a  WinPE boot CD-ROM with the GetDataBack without to use it on a Windows System. I can use as a CD boot

I am creating this CD and i will back again on this question, after i have a feed back.

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19589444
Hi

Using WinPE boot CD-ROM with the GetDataBack did not work

The "Windows" starts and it enters on the Desktop, but after a second or two, i get again the error.

I will try to change some options in creating the CD boot, and see if works

Jail
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 19589445
Another possible way is to use a bootable knoppix cd. If the hard drive is accessible you may be able to pull the data of the hard drive and copy it to a external usb drive, or a second hard drive in the computer.
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19589452
Hi

Nope, did not work.

Any ideas?

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19589464
Hi sparkmaker

I will try the Knoppix 5.1.1

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19589611
Hi sparkmaker

With Knoppix 5.1.1 in the hardware detection the system do not go ahead.

Do you know this Linux version?

Jail
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19589666
Yes I've used knoppix in this fashion many times.
Unless this is an older computer (pentium2 or so) the knoppix should startup without a hitch. If there are hardware issues it will hang and stop the install. At what point does it stop, does it indicate the hardware it is trying to setup?
Maybe remove the hard drive and try the knoppix again. If it loads without the hard drive then you most certainly have a hard drive crisis. If knoppix doesn't startup ,You may have other hardware issues.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19589854
Hi again

This another computer. Has a Windows XP Pro working fine.

This a AMD Athlon 64 3500+, with 1Gb Double Channel Memory

If i disconnect the HD the problem is the same.

I have tested in other computer, and i am now connected to the HD and backup all the files that i need. I have connected a External USB HD to hold the backup files, i have add this with Linux online and it pop up the USB HD automatic. This is a great tool to fix many things.

So sparkmaker you give me the right solution.

If i can i give 500 points to sparkmaker and 500 points to phototropic(not because his solution, did not work, but because the tips that he give me(the PE and the DataBack). That will be very useful in the future. So i think is not correct to sparkmaker that i split the points. He give me the right answer.

To phototropic, thank you for your support

Thank You all very much for the support

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19589891
Hi

Just to update.

The problem with the hardware detection(in Linux Knoppix), is because of the PCI-E Geforce series 7 or GF8500GT

After i change this to PCI or AGP, the problem is resolved

Jail
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19591017
Glad to help,  very good troubleshooting on your part to get the knoppix running.
0