Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Voice over IP

Posted on 2007-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
How can I connect an internet phone to my Broadband internet connection and have no monthly service fee?
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mapllc earned 1000 total points
ID: 19589295
I guess it would depend on whom you are trying to connect to... You can use a voip PBX (ie. Asterisk), this way you can direct certain calls to certain other VOIP PBX and phones.  This is a little much, normally you still need a PBX connected to a PSTN or other VOIP provider so they can route all those calls you don't have access to.
Skype and other IMs providers, some provide local VOIP communcation to two or more people but this person calling much have the same type of service.  So I guess it all depends on what you are wanting to do but in some ways there is ways to get around certain fees, but if you want a full functioning phone service you probably have to pay some sort of fee to someone.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:feptias
feptias earned 1000 total points
ID: 19590853
In the UK there are a number of providers who offer SIP accounts that do not require a monthly service charge. For example, sipgate.co.uk and draytel.org.  Instead, you just purchase some credit in advance (typically £10) to allow you to make outbound calls via the PSTN. Inbound calls from the PSTN are possible too, but on a premium rate number.

If the VoIP provider uses standard SIP protocols then it should be possible to make and receive peer-to-peer calls with other SIP compliant phones for free. For example, I have a draytel registered phone in the UK and can make/receive free calls to my brother's IP phone in the USA. His account is with callcentric, but I don't know if he has to pay a monthly fee.
0