?
Solved

How do I get the address of the "me"  object in vb.net?

Posted on 2007-07-29
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi, I am in a class and I want to get the address of the "me" object class instantiation.

How do I do that? I tried "addressOf me" and the compiler does not seem  to like it

Hiow do I do the same thing in C#?
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 19589475
To what end?...are you passing the instance to a C/C++ DLL for instance?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 19589496
Are you sure you aren't looking for the handle for the form? me.handle might be what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 19589647
"To what end?...are you passing the instance to a C/C++ DLL for instance?"

I am working with multiple instatiations of a given class and I am looking for a way, in my logs files, to distinguish one instatiation from another. I don't really need the address, I suppose, just a way of distinguishing one object from another in the logs.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 750 total points
ID: 19589843
So setup a "name" field and give each instance a name as you create it.  You can simply increment a counter and add that to the end of ~something~...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 19751046
They didn't really answer my question and adding the name or id field was something I had already thought of.

I did not realize that addresses are not really meaningful in the CLR, since I think the CLR may actually move the objects around to defragment the memory.

I'll give the points to idle mind
0