[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automatically created connections in Active Directory

Posted on 2007-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a non-routed network and all my DC's needs to synch with a main DC (Which have the FSMO roles on it) I have Bridgeheads in all sites and configured connections using site links etc. However, this automatically created connections keep showing up in different sites. I'm afraid that's what I'm getting 13508 and 13509 events. I think. I have also uncheck the Bride all sites options.

How can I ensure my sites only replicates with my created connections? Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:menendeza
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:iCoreKC
ID: 19589926
I don't quite understand.  If you have a non-routed network I would think that all you DC's would be in the same site.

Give us a little more information please.

Also, it may be as simple as enabling the FRS service manually, but its hard to tell.

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=13508&eventno=349&source=NtFrs&phase=1

Do a command line repadmin /showreps and post the results if you would.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19589974
If you don't have subnets then tou can't use sites as sites are defined by the subnets that they contain.
If you have multiple subnets, then by definition the network must be routed !

The way that this should be set up is that you need to set up (at least) one subnet on each site and route these together. The subnets then need to be specified and allocated to sites in Active Directory Sites and Services.

You can then put the DCs into the sites and the replication topology will sort itself out using KCC without the need for you to create any connections, bridgeheads or anything else manually. see http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/c238f32b-4400-4a0c-b4fb-7b0febecfc731033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:menendeza
ID: 19590379
Yes, I do have subnets that are associated with the different sites. When I said that I have a non-routed network I refer that is not a mesh network where site any site can communicate to any site on the network. The way our VPN's are configured is to look at our main site in Phoenix like a point a to point b and point a to point c. Point b can't talk to point c. I hope that makes sense.

This is how readmin /showreps looks:
(The SRDOMAIN2 that shows down is actually down for now.)

    WR-SLG\WR-SLG via RPC
        DC object GUID: 1c435ffe-7b96-497e-849a-9a4bba530695
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:07 was successful.
    YumaBehavioral\WR-YUMABH via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8088ad72-9fcb-4306-82dd-a48d54910bd1
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:07 was successful.
    WR-YOUTH\SR-YOUTH via RPC
        DC object GUID: 83a74dbc-5077-4e47-bb8f-5bb61728f3e9
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:07 was successful.
    SR-WILCOX\SR-WILCOX2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: a8e4073e-be0e-4745-abd0-d22cc5afba4b
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:07 was successful.
    WR-SLC\WRSLC via RPC
        DC object GUID: 014d26a7-2b34-4f67-80a0-47c5451b3b55
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:07 was successful.
    WR-SHSTART\WR-SHSTART via RPC
        DC object GUID: 9b41f427-09ab-4fda-bdee-9f2adb15bdac
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:08 was successful.
    SR-ELOY\SR-ELOY2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8053e3e5-8035-42de-b941-c969184181a0
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:08 was successful.
    CR-MAG\CR-MAG via RPC
        DC object GUID: e4466620-8d2a-46f0-b1ef-4a7ccb5a065e
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:08 was successful.
    HUB-Southern\SRDOMAIN1 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 5e99c026-2f70-47c9-a65d-10dc8fc81c2d
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:08 was successful.
    HUB-Southern\SRDOMAIN2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: b6bf6965-3234-4409-ab68-601474dd32b3
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:29 failed, result 1722 (0x6ba):
            The RPC server is unavailable.
        1016 consecutive failure(s).
        Last success @ 2007-07-19 08:42:31.
    Centro\CR-CENTRO via RPC
        DC object GUID: 0666ace1-f268-4365-a5be-9aecff2c4d76
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:29 was successful.
    PA-PHX\PA-PHX via RPC
        DC object GUID: 6bfd4da2-3ba2-4403-86b8-f3fbf85ad6f4
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:29 was successful.
    YumaECD\WR-YECD2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8efe6bd1-58c1-4d14-bcfd-c1d912e58068
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:29 was successful.
    Nogales\NOGALES via RPC
        DC object GUID: dc845285-768a-453a-ba27-3e3e864c134a
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:29 was successful.
    Globe\ER-GLOBE via RPC
        DC object GUID: 4e836b1f-1653-4863-849d-7a25f42d3cb7
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:30 was successful.
    HUB-Corporate\CRDOMAIN2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 344f728b-928d-47b1-9faa-3c07542d5df5
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:54:41 was successful.
    HUB-Corporate\CRDOMAIN4 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 250d8abe-d30e-4ecf-ac57-1676060522f2
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:56:01 was successful.

CN=Configuration,DC=cplc,DC=local
    SR-ELOY\SR-ELOY2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8053e3e5-8035-42de-b941-c969184181a0
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:14 was successful.
    WR-SLG\WR-SLG via RPC
        DC object GUID: 1c435ffe-7b96-497e-849a-9a4bba530695
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:14 was successful.
    SR-WILCOX\SR-WILCOX2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: a8e4073e-be0e-4745-abd0-d22cc5afba4b
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:15 was successful.
    WR-YOUTH\SR-YOUTH via RPC
        DC object GUID: 83a74dbc-5077-4e47-bb8f-5bb61728f3e9
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:16 was successful.
    CR-MAG\CR-MAG via RPC
        DC object GUID: e4466620-8d2a-46f0-b1ef-4a7ccb5a065e
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:16 was successful.
    WR-SHSTART\WR-SHSTART via RPC
        DC object GUID: 9b41f427-09ab-4fda-bdee-9f2adb15bdac
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:17 was successful.
    WR-SLC\WRSLC via RPC
        DC object GUID: 014d26a7-2b34-4f67-80a0-47c5451b3b55
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:18 was successful.
    YumaBehavioral\WR-YUMABH via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8088ad72-9fcb-4306-82dd-a48d54910bd1
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:19 was successful.
    WRSLD\WRSLD via RPC
        DC object GUID: c5e9e822-5b32-48e8-ba19-c99a40feeed1
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:19 was successful.
    HUB-Southern\SRDOMAIN1 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 5e99c026-2f70-47c9-a65d-10dc8fc81c2d
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:19 was successful.
    HUB-Southern\SRDOMAIN2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: b6bf6965-3234-4409-ab68-601474dd32b3
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:40 failed, result 1722 (0x6ba):
            The RPC server is unavailable.
        1016 consecutive failure(s).
        Last success @ 2007-07-19 08:41:39.
    Centro\CR-CENTRO via RPC
        DC object GUID: 0666ace1-f268-4365-a5be-9aecff2c4d76
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:41 was successful.
    PA-PHX\PA-PHX via RPC
        DC object GUID: 6bfd4da2-3ba2-4403-86b8-f3fbf85ad6f4
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:41 was successful.
    YumaECD\WR-YECD2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8efe6bd1-58c1-4d14-bcfd-c1d912e58068
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:42 was successful.
    Nogales\NOGALES via RPC
        DC object GUID: dc845285-768a-453a-ba27-3e3e864c134a
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:43 was successful.
    Globe\ER-GLOBE via RPC
        DC object GUID: 4e836b1f-1653-4863-849d-7a25f42d3cb7
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:44 was successful.
    HUB-Corporate\CRDOMAIN2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 344f728b-928d-47b1-9faa-3c07542d5df5
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:54:50 was successful.
    HUB-Corporate\CRDOMAIN4 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 250d8abe-d30e-4ecf-ac57-1676060522f2
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:55:05 was successful.

CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=cplc,DC=local
    HUB-Corporate\CRDOMAIN4 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 250d8abe-d30e-4ecf-ac57-1676060522f2
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:13 was successful.
    HUB-Corporate\CRDOMAIN2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 344f728b-928d-47b1-9faa-3c07542d5df5
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:13 was successful.
    SR-ELOY\SR-ELOY2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8053e3e5-8035-42de-b941-c969184181a0
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:44 was successful.
    WR-SHSTART\WR-SHSTART via RPC
        DC object GUID: 9b41f427-09ab-4fda-bdee-9f2adb15bdac
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:44 was successful.
    WR-SLC\WRSLC via RPC
        DC object GUID: 014d26a7-2b34-4f67-80a0-47c5451b3b55
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:44 was successful.
    WR-YOUTH\SR-YOUTH via RPC
        DC object GUID: 83a74dbc-5077-4e47-bb8f-5bb61728f3e9
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:44 was successful.
    WR-SLG\WR-SLG via RPC
        DC object GUID: 1c435ffe-7b96-497e-849a-9a4bba530695
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:44 was successful.
    SR-WILCOX\SR-WILCOX2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: a8e4073e-be0e-4745-abd0-d22cc5afba4b
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:44 was successful.
    CR-MAG\CR-MAG via RPC
        DC object GUID: e4466620-8d2a-46f0-b1ef-4a7ccb5a065e
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:45 was successful.
    YumaBehavioral\WR-YUMABH via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8088ad72-9fcb-4306-82dd-a48d54910bd1
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:45 was successful.
    WRSLD\WRSLD via RPC
        DC object GUID: c5e9e822-5b32-48e8-ba19-c99a40feeed1
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:45 was successful.
    HUB-Southern\SRDOMAIN1 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 5e99c026-2f70-47c9-a65d-10dc8fc81c2d
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:45 was successful.
    HUB-Southern\SRDOMAIN2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: b6bf6965-3234-4409-ab68-601474dd32b3
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:06 failed, result 1722 (0x6ba):
            The RPC server is unavailable.
        1016 consecutive failure(s).
        Last success @ 2007-07-19 08:42:05.
    Centro\CR-CENTRO via RPC
        DC object GUID: 0666ace1-f268-4365-a5be-9aecff2c4d76
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:06 was successful.
    PA-PHX\PA-PHX via RPC
        DC object GUID: 6bfd4da2-3ba2-4403-86b8-f3fbf85ad6f4
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:06 was successful.
    YumaECD\WR-YECD2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8efe6bd1-58c1-4d14-bcfd-c1d912e58068
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:06 was successful.
    Nogales\NOGALES via RPC
        DC object GUID: dc845285-768a-453a-ba27-3e3e864c134a
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:07 was successful.
    Globe\ER-GLOBE via RPC
        DC object GUID: 4e836b1f-1653-4863-849d-7a25f42d3cb7
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:07 was successful.

DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=cplc,DC=local
    HUB-Corporate\CRDOMAIN4 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 250d8abe-d30e-4ecf-ac57-1676060522f2
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:13 was successful.
    HUB-Corporate\CRDOMAIN2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 344f728b-928d-47b1-9faa-3c07542d5df5
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:13 was successful.
    HUB-Southern\SRDOMAIN2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: b6bf6965-3234-4409-ab68-601474dd32b3
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:40 failed, result 1256 (0x4e8):
            The remote system is not available. For information about network tr
oubleshooting, see Windows Help.
        1015 consecutive failure(s).
        Last success @ 2007-07-19 08:42:33.
    SR-WILCOX\SR-WILCOX2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: a8e4073e-be0e-4745-abd0-d22cc5afba4b
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:30 was successful.
    HUB-Southern\SRDOMAIN1 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 5e99c026-2f70-47c9-a65d-10dc8fc81c2d
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:30 was successful.
    WRSLD\WRSLD via RPC
        DC object GUID: c5e9e822-5b32-48e8-ba19-c99a40feeed1
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:30 was successful.
    YumaBehavioral\WR-YUMABH via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8088ad72-9fcb-4306-82dd-a48d54910bd1
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:30 was successful.
    WR-SLG\WR-SLG via RPC
        DC object GUID: 1c435ffe-7b96-497e-849a-9a4bba530695
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:30 was successful.
    WR-SLC\WRSLC via RPC
        DC object GUID: 014d26a7-2b34-4f67-80a0-47c5451b3b55
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:30 was successful.
    SR-ELOY\SR-ELOY2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8053e3e5-8035-42de-b941-c969184181a0
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:30 was successful.
    WR-YOUTH\SR-YOUTH via RPC
        DC object GUID: 83a74dbc-5077-4e47-bb8f-5bb61728f3e9
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:31 was successful.
    WR-SHSTART\WR-SHSTART via RPC
        DC object GUID: 9b41f427-09ab-4fda-bdee-9f2adb15bdac
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:31 was successful.
    CR-MAG\CR-MAG via RPC
        DC object GUID: e4466620-8d2a-46f0-b1ef-4a7ccb5a065e
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:31 was successful.
    Centro\CR-CENTRO via RPC
        DC object GUID: 0666ace1-f268-4365-a5be-9aecff2c4d76
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:31 was successful.
    PA-PHX\PA-PHX via RPC
        DC object GUID: 6bfd4da2-3ba2-4403-86b8-f3fbf85ad6f4
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:31 was successful.
    YumaECD\WR-YECD2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8efe6bd1-58c1-4d14-bcfd-c1d912e58068
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:31 was successful.
    Nogales\NOGALES via RPC
        DC object GUID: dc845285-768a-453a-ba27-3e3e864c134a
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:31 was successful.
    Globe\ER-GLOBE via RPC
        DC object GUID: 4e836b1f-1653-4863-849d-7a25f42d3cb7
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:31 was successful.

DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=cplc,DC=local
    HUB-Corporate\CRDOMAIN4 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 250d8abe-d30e-4ecf-ac57-1676060522f2
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:13 was successful.
    HUB-Corporate\CRDOMAIN2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 344f728b-928d-47b1-9faa-3c07542d5df5
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:13 was successful.
    HUB-Southern\SRDOMAIN2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: b6bf6965-3234-4409-ab68-601474dd32b3
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:48:40 failed, result 1256 (0x4e8):
            The remote system is not available. For information about network tr
oubleshooting, see Windows Help.
        1015 consecutive failure(s).
        Last success @ 2007-07-19 08:42:36.
    SR-WILCOX\SR-WILCOX2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: a8e4073e-be0e-4745-abd0-d22cc5afba4b
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:31 was successful.
    HUB-Southern\SRDOMAIN1 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 5e99c026-2f70-47c9-a65d-10dc8fc81c2d
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:32 was successful.
    WRSLD\WRSLD via RPC
        DC object GUID: c5e9e822-5b32-48e8-ba19-c99a40feeed1
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:32 was successful.
    YumaBehavioral\WR-YUMABH via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8088ad72-9fcb-4306-82dd-a48d54910bd1
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:32 was successful.
    WR-SLG\WR-SLG via RPC
        DC object GUID: 1c435ffe-7b96-497e-849a-9a4bba530695
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:32 was successful.
    WR-SLC\WRSLC via RPC
        DC object GUID: 014d26a7-2b34-4f67-80a0-47c5451b3b55
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:32 was successful.
    SR-ELOY\SR-ELOY2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8053e3e5-8035-42de-b941-c969184181a0
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:32 was successful.
    WR-YOUTH\SR-YOUTH via RPC
        DC object GUID: 83a74dbc-5077-4e47-bb8f-5bb61728f3e9
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:32 was successful.
    WR-SHSTART\WR-SHSTART via RPC
        DC object GUID: 9b41f427-09ab-4fda-bdee-9f2adb15bdac
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:32 was successful.
    CR-MAG\CR-MAG via RPC
        DC object GUID: e4466620-8d2a-46f0-b1ef-4a7ccb5a065e
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:32 was successful.
    Centro\CR-CENTRO via RPC
        DC object GUID: 0666ace1-f268-4365-a5be-9aecff2c4d76
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:33 was successful.
    PA-PHX\PA-PHX via RPC
        DC object GUID: 6bfd4da2-3ba2-4403-86b8-f3fbf85ad6f4
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:33 was successful.
    YumaECD\WR-YECD2 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 8efe6bd1-58c1-4d14-bcfd-c1d912e58068
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:33 was successful.
    Nogales\NOGALES via RPC
        DC object GUID: dc845285-768a-453a-ba27-3e3e864c134a
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:33 was successful.
    Globe\ER-GLOBE via RPC
        DC object GUID: 4e836b1f-1653-4863-849d-7a25f42d3cb7
        Last attempt @ 2007-07-29 22:49:33 was successful.

Source: HUB-Southern\SRDOMAIN2
******* 1015 CONSECUTIVE FAILURES since 2007-07-19 08:42:36
Last error: 1256 (0x4e8):
            The remote system is not available. For information about network tr
oubleshooting, see Windows Help.

U:\>
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
iCoreKC earned 1500 total points
ID: 19593195
Your KCC is what is creating the Automatic Connections.  

It looks to me like only the HUB-Southern\SRDOMAIN2  is the only site that is having repl issues.

I would love to see a screen print of your Sites and Services expanded to show all the connections.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:menendeza
ID: 19593419
Is it possible to have the KCC to stop doing that or will that create some other issues?

Yes SRDOMAIN2 is down and that's why is showing the repl issues
I'm having a hard time posting the screen print of the Site & Services. I'm doing alt + print screen but is not going to the clip board. Is it me or is it the forum? Any suggestions?
0