[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot start db2cc

Posted on 2007-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When I typed db2cc in command line in AIX, it shows something like following

TEST@[/usr/opt/db2_08_01/bin]> ,/db2cc
DB2JAVIT : RC = 9501
DB2INSTANCE : -2029059916
TEST@[/usr/opt/db2_08_01/bin]>

Just shown two lines and then return to command prompt, why? how can I start the db2 control center?

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:mephist
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1500 total points
ID: 19590223
are you sure you have set up the db2 environment properly ?
to check that you can try to run the db2cc command when you are logged in as the user that runs the instance
another thing you can do is run the . profile file that is located under the /home/user-name where user-name is the user that runs the db2 instance
by running this file you will set up all the envrionment variables and you should not have that problem
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 19590461
which version of db2/udb?

why not just use db2 ?
0