[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New site development.

Posted on 2007-07-29
10
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a website that i want to get developed. it is basically a website that allows users to search for suppliers in a given area for a given product group. it will also allow suppliers to log in and update there profile/product groups. Also allow account managers to modify suppliers managed by them, with supervisors being able to report on account managers actions.
It will also allow users to enter a product they are looking for and all suppliers in there geographical area to receive email notification of there request and respond.

I have created a static website (not publically accesible) to get a feel for the look and feel of what i want.

I am not a web developer by any means and do not beleive i could produce a professional site so am looking to outsource the actual development, so my question is can anyone comment on the following.
should i go Local (Brisbane, Australia) or consider places like rent-a-coder
my thought was to host it on go-daddy (due to size, bandwidth, price)
what is the critical info a developer needs to produce what we want.
if i go with someone like rent-a-coder and the business develops, how hard is it for a new developer to come along and take over the disign and customization. (My thoughts are that if the site takes off then i would have to look at having someone local or in-house to do the mainenance)
Anything else i should consider.
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Davis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 664 total points
ID: 19589979
One of the keys is clearly defined deliverables.  That is where most projects fail for both parties.  The other is to ensure you own the copyright and intellectual property.  Here in Canada for example it is law that a contract developer owns the copyright unless an agreement is signed to the contrary.

If you have prototyped the website that is a great first step.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bugs021997 earned 672 total points
ID: 19590173
Frankly there are many people i know in AUSTRALIA who do take freelance jobs.

Going to rent-a-coder or anyother job posting sites, you will get tonnes of developers who would be ready to work for you and give 24/7 support as well but what matters more is an understanding and moreover commitment towards work. There have been instances wherein people have been duped off there money even before the work ha  been done. What matters more is getting through real developers who wish to complete your project to the edge.

I am into the same biz so i know how my clients have faced the problem and then have come to secured people. I would suggest you to pick a developer of your choice only after screening and moreover upon references so you know your work would be done without any issues.

The fact that if you look for people only in AUSTRALIA, you will have to fetch more money. If you outsource the same work would be done for much less than required. So decision is all yours as to what you are looking for...

There are many programmers on EE who could help you as well...


Cheers
^_^
BUGS
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 19590329
Thankyou for your input.

I fully intend to retain all intellectual property.
I also realise that EE is not a outsourcing forum, <<yet I posted my details here anyway, removed by -red>>

I was thinking that if the developer was in Brisbane (Australia) then it would make it easier to verbalize what my requirements are, and being able to pass idea's easier.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bugs021997
ID: 19590452
@AndrewJDavis

Cheers
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 19597756
please check our profiles....
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 19604944
if i have upset any of the moderators i am sincerley sorry. My intention with this question was not to solicit work, but to ask experts who work in this field what the relevent info i need to give to achieve a desired outcome. I appreciate kevp75's suggestion and i have done that with the top experts in the topic. however i was not going to troll through the entire listing as soliciting an expert from EE was not my intention.
as i said in my post i was happy for any expert to email me directley with my email address, which they could get from my profile so saw no problem in putting it into the question.

That said, i feel the question is still a valid question as there are a lot of experts who are experts in given area's, but not all (except Leew ;) so sometimes the question is simply how to relate to people who work in the given field, to achieve a good outcome.

i appologize for any misunderstanding.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kevp75
kevp75 earned 664 total points
ID: 19604985
@Andrew

It's just such a touchy subject in a thread....

Honeslty...(not to pull any deals that may come my way...away from me...but), I would go with someone at least mostly local to you.  If you are in Brisbane, and are working with someone from the US, I would imagine that difficulties could arise, simply from the time difference alone.

Heck..I have a hard time now, I'm on the east coast US, and the company I work for is on the west coast (in fact...both companies are).  It isn't bad on most days, as I am able to get a ton of stuff done before the boss(s) get in, however, it tends to make for REALLY long days.

It really is going to depend on quite a few things:

a) Quality of work...would you trust a high school kid from India over someone who's been in the field over x# of years?
b) What kind of communication would you expect?
c) Price (I know, it's not always the most important thing, but for most people it is...)
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 19651659
Thanking you all for your input.
0