?
Solved

T2984 eMachines Wont turn on

Posted on 2007-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
4,581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Suddenly an eMachines T2984 computer wont turn on for a client. They left it on for 3 days while on vacation, we had a few storms with lightning. They also had 2 other PCs connected to same power supply, they are still working fine.

I replaced the power supply in the eMachines T2984 and have seen a green led on the motherboard turn ON.. With the original PSU nothing turns on the motherboard. However, with the new power supply unit installed, a green LED light turn is active on the motherboard but computer will still not turn on when I press the front button.
What other things can I troubleshoot to determine whats wrong? Below are links to machine and green LED light on motherboard.

The motherboard is an Intel Intel D845EPI/D845GVSR (You can find them on ebay for picture)

http://www.enigmawebdesign.com/emach1.jpg
http://www.enigmawebdesign.com/emach2.jpg
http://www.enigmawebdesign.com/emach3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:stevef22
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 19590001
The motherboard could have fried during power issue. Try remove cmos battery out of the mobo for few minutes, also reseat the memory.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 19590948
>>  What other things can I troubleshoot to determine whats wrong?   <<   try this :
disconnect all devices, and start with minimum  : mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card and PS.  --> display? if yes, one of the disconnected devices is bad, add them 1 by 1; if No, one of the connected is bad, swap ram, video card, or power supply (test if it is ok)
you can also test devices on another working pc.
0