?
Solved

How much space I am using? can't understand df

Posted on 2007-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Sorry for this dumb question but can someone explain df for me and how much in GB my Linux and other stuff is occupying.

[root@localhost java]# df
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used     Available     Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00
                            18251068   2190848  15118140    13% /
/dev/hda1            101086        10817     85050          12% /boot
tmpfs                   127664         0            127664         0% /dev/shm

[root@localhost java]# uname -a
Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 #1 SMP Mon Oct 16 14:37:32 EDT 2006 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
0
Comment
Question by:ramow
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 19590214
18251068 => ~18GB disk  
2190848 => ~2GB used
15118140 => ~15GB free
   13% ->  from above it would be rather 12%, but the part listed under /boot has to be considered also.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 19590248
Hi ramow, do
[root@localhost java]# df -ah
Than u can easily read the partition size in mb.

Cheers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramow
ID: 19590252
thanks dude
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramow
ID: 19590259
oops I accepted the second solution although I should have accepted the first. sorry angelIII, my bad!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 19590267
df -h gives you the results in powers of 1024 - so MB or GB. df -H gives you the same results in powers of 1000 rather than 1024.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 19590273
For example:
[root@abcdefg root]# df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda2             4.9G  3.1G  1.5G  68% /
/dev/sda1              99M   32M   62M  35% /boot
none                  131M     0  131M   0% /dev/shm
/dev/sda6             2.0G   98M  1.8G   6% /var/log
[root@abcdefg root]# df -H
Filesystem             Size   Used  Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda2             5.2GB  3.3GB  1.6GB  68% /
/dev/sda1             104MB   34MB   65MB  35% /boot
none                  138MB      0  138MB   0% /dev/shm
/dev/sda6             2.1GB  103MB  1.9GB   6% /var/log
0