?
Solved

sharing between windows -- Linux 4.0

Posted on 2007-07-29
9
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to file sharing between windows -- Linux 4.0 , Linux 4.0  windows and also Linux  Linux.
I need to run some processes for that I need to share the machines.
Kindly help.

Regards,
Naresh



 
0
Comment
Question by:nareshver
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibu1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19590553
You should use Samba - which is included with Red Hat Linux 8.0

To get you started:

1) Edit smb.conf in (most likely) your /etc/samba/ directory.
2) Near the top of the smb.conf file, there is a declaration for your workgroup name.
3) On the bottom of the smb.conf file, there are some sample shares.
4) Once at least one share is activated, you can start samba by typing (as root) service smb start
5) Once samba is started, you can browse the network neighborhood and you will most likely see your shares.


For an in-detail reference on Samba, check out http://linux.web.cern.ch/linux/cel3/docs/rhel-sag-en-3/ch-samba.html
Despite the different distribution, you should find that reference useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nareshver
ID: 19590571
Sir,
I need the soltuion for Linux 4.0 version.

Naresh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 19590663
Its the same...
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19590832
What is "Linux 4.0"? There are different distros, like redhat, SuSE, Mandriva, Debian, Ubuntu etc. Each of those use their own version number, but there is no such thing as a "Linux 4.0". Please tell us the distribution and then the version.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 19590870
Rindi, he may be asking about redhat Enterprise Linux 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nareshver
ID: 19590961
soryy

Its is redhat Enterprise Linux 4
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19590977
Then it is as explained earlier. If Samba wasn't installed at setup, you should be able to use the package manager of redhat to do that now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198000
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0