Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a query that displays the employees names and indicates the amounts of their salaries through asterisks. Each asterisk signifies hundred dollars. Sort the data in descending order of salary.

Posted on 2007-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Question about SQLplus
Create a query that displays the employees names and indicates the amounts of their salaries through asterisks. Each asterisk signifies hundred dollars. Sort the data in descending order of salary.
0
Comment
Question by:d2marcelo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 19590514
Is this your homework, the text of the question looks like this?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 19590567
I agree that this must be homework...
so we are allowed to give guidance, but not the plain solution.

so:
>Each asterisk signifies hundred dollars
1) so, you need to find how many asterisk you need to display for a given amount, and
2) a function in oracle that returns a string a given number of times.
let's see if you find the function:
http://www.psoug.org/reference/string_func.html
the formula should be straightforward.


>Sort the data in descending order of salary.
what syntax element in SQL does that, in your opinion?




0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19590573
@YANNOS: please,
1) respect EE rules and do NOT post plain answers for "home-work" like questions
2) do NOT yet use the "proposed answer" at all (although it is available...)
angelIII, zone advisor
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YANN0S
ID: 19595819
@angelIII
I'm sorry you're right, I just didn't notice.
Regarding the "proposed answer" why should we use it?
0