[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco pix port redirection

Posted on 2007-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hey everyone, ive been having problems redirecting port 80 for my outside ip of (76.79.194.66) to 192.168.1.3.  I created a static route for port 80 as well as creating access-lists.  I know port 80 is working internally because the website is up and running.  If you guys can help me out that woudl be great!
PIX Version 6.3(1)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password 9c0kvWfYLB9pFvKL encrypted
passwd 9c0kvWfYLB9pFvKL encrypted
hostname pix01
domain-name vdfilm.com
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol ils 389
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
names        
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq www
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq ssh
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq telnet
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq ftp
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 76.79.194.66 255.255.255.248
ip address inside 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface www 192.168.1.3 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface telnet 192.168.1.3 telnet netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 76.79.194.65 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet timeout 5
ssh 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside
ssh 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
ssh timeout 20
console timeout 0
dhcpd address 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.33 inside
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd auto_config outside
dhcpd enable inside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:3638d573be3e24439452fecc2cd63703
0
Comment
Question by:Rapnetops
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
msd_informatique earned 500 total points
ID: 19590910
You config looks good to me, all you need is a static and an access-list.

I need to ask, don't you think your isp could be blocking port 80 incoming ? Lots of isp are blocking port 80(http) and 25(smtp) to prevent users to host web and mail server unless they pay more for it.

An easy way to test that would be to change these lines:
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq www
static (inside,outside) tcp interface www 192.168.1.3 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

for
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 8080
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 8080 192.168.1.3 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

You could then try to open your website on port 8080 like this
http://76.79.194.66:8080/

If your website works on port 8080 but not on port 80,  you'll know your isp is blocking port 80. If that is the case, you can either use another port, or use a web redirector (not the best thing to do for maximum chances your customers will get to your site) like this one:
http://www.no-ip.com/services/managed_dns/enhanced_dynamic_dns.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20119931
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0