Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recreated AD user with same name - NDR when emailing that person

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Exchange 2003

I have re-created an AD account with its mailbox with exactly the same name.  This has caused a few problems with Sharepoint and other apps that use the SID but they have been resolved.  The trouble I'm having is with sending email to the user internally (i.e. from an email client on the same network on the domain).  The bounce-back message below is received every time:

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      Joe Bloggs on 29/07/2007 08:34
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <server.domain.local #5.1.1>
0
Comment
Question by:prodriveit
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mohdabsar
mohdabsar earned 200 total points
ID: 19590772
Are the client using Outlook in cached mode..check for the possibilities of User picking the name from OAB which may not be updated on that machine..
(how much time has passed you recreated the account)

try to send mail from a non-cached outlook and see the result
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 19590782
Even though you have recreated the account, the account is not the same as it was. As far as Exchange is concerned, that is a new account.
Therefore any old email will not work if you hit reply and any auto complete entries will be invalid. If the account has just been recreated and users are in cached mode then they will have invalid information in their copy of the GAL as well.
You can force the offline address book to update, then ask the users to download a new copy of the GAL, or wait anything up to 48 hours for the change to be seen by all users automatically.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ShadowMobo
ShadowMobo earned 200 total points
ID: 19599944
Yeah I'm going to go with Sembee. Right when I first started reading your post, I immediately thought about the auto-complete feature in outlook. Since it probably has already been 24 hours, in case they are using Cached mode and the OAB has already regenerated, open the address book in your client and pick the user out of the GAL. This will write over the entry that outlook was suggesting with its auto-complete feature.
0