?
Solved

Access Denied Error - even when logged on as an Administrator

Posted on 2007-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am having an access denied error when I try to access a folder on my member server.  I have taken ownership as an administrator, yet I receive the same error message "Access Denied".  As an administrator I have full controll on this particular folder.  My users have Modify permission, they cannot get in either.

Please help!!
Thanks
Lizsam
0
Comment
Question by:Lizsam
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 19591428
Are there any Share permissions set that coule be blocking access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lizsam
ID: 19591470
when I checked the shared permission, i receive the following error message:
"This has been shared for administrative purposes.  The permissions cannot be set."  So I can't go in to check the shared permission.  Your help is appreciated.

Thanks
Lizsam
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 19591558
remove the current share and reshare it again with right share permissions
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adsy2007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19591594
taking ownership as administrator doesnt mean that the administrator has the permissions to view the contents, it just means that you can change who owns it and what can view it. resharing or changing the permissions (eg who can view/write) are the 2 best solutions
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 19591814
The error "This has been shared for administrative purposes.  The permissions cannot be set." means that you are not viewing a share which you created but one created automatically by the system. The end with $ (e.g. C$). You first have to select your share in the drop down before viewing the share permissions.

J.
0