?
Solved

Find all locked machines in the file

Posted on 2007-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I need to find all machines in the file if they are locked and idle connected to these machines for more that 2 hrs.
I want to find if there are anyone connected to the servers and idle for more than 2 hrs.If the machine is locked or not logged off.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:banks1850
ID: 19592511
Not really sure what you are asking here.  Are you talking about a file that resides in a shared folder on a network?  If that is the case then you should be able to right click on my computer on the local machine that holds the share, choose manage, and choose shared folders and then click sessions, that should tell you who is in what and for how long.  

If you are talking about something else, then please elaborate, explain the whole issue including a correctly working example if possible.  

regards.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 19597331
I believe he is wanting to "disconnect" anyone who has a locked file for more than 2 hours, is this correct?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19597469
No.I have all machine names in a file.Need a script to query with all the machines and tell me which are locked.I mean Ctrl+Alt+Del for a long time If it is idle for more than 2 hrs it should be logged off.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:banks1850
ID: 19600492
Ahh, never heard of a script like that.  here is a sight with the closest I could find to that.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/nov04/hey1115.mspx

If you configure the machines to use a screensaver that locks the machine, then this will work.

other then that, I think if this guy can't find a way to do it, you might be out of luck.  As far as finding out how long they have been idle.  I wouldn't have a clue, but you could post a question on that same site, he might be able to help.  Or maybe in the programming section of EE  (this would probably go under WSH scripting)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19600798
Interactive servceis.

"Re: How to detect if a W2000 station if locked?"

http://www.derkeiler.com/Newsgroups/comp.os.ms-windows.nt.admin.security/2002-10/0366.html



zf
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19606973
Any other way to find all machines in the text file.If they are idle for a long time and if there machine is open or Ctrl+Alt+Del.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zoofan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19610809
"Detect if a Workstation is Locked"
http://techsupt.winbatch.com/TS/T000001048F24.html


zf


0