[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I open the Locals window?

Posted on 2007-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Grr I accidentally closed the Locals and Call Stack windows in Visual Studio and I can't figure out how to open them again.

How do I open them back up?
0
Comment
Question by:turn123
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 19591966
do you mean visual studio.net (C#) or vb6 ?
in vb6:
Call Stack: <ctrl><L>
locals : View -> Locals Window

C#, start running/debugging a project: then see debug -> Windows -> submenues...)
Call Stack: <ctrl><alt><c>
locals: <ctrl><alt><v>  , L

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SimonFerris
ID: 19591990
When debugging click on Debug -> Window -> Locals Ctrl + D, L or Call Stack Ctrl + D, C

HTH
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:turn123
ID: 19591995
Ok thanks.  I found that while searching but when I first tried them I didn't have the debugger running.  To get the windows up I needed to do the commands with the debugger running (duh).

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:geodan7
ID: 19591998
Once your program is running, there should be a button on the toolbar (might be defaulted to breakpoints, but it is a drop down button). Click it, and choose locals, or call stack. On mine, it's almost in the dead center at the top.
0