?
Solved

WSUS 3.0 Bizzare Behavior

Posted on 2007-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently upgraded to WSUS 3.0 from a previous version about a month ago (I don't remember what version). Every thing seemed to be OK, all the PCs appaered to tranfer into the new version. Then we strted replacing all of our desktop PCs about two weeks ago. So far I have replaced 120. The strange thing is that the new PCs do not all show up in WSUS. The first PC I added to the network shows up and the a rotationg list of a second PC shows up. For example the first new  PC that I added to the network is named EEC-WKS-BOS-001 which shows up in WSUS at all times. Then a second PC will show up, for example EEC-WKS-BOS-070. Then and hour later EEC-WKS-BOS-001 and EEC-WKS-BOS-052 will show up. An hour later EEC-WKS-BOS-002 and yet another PC will show up but never more than two at a time.

My workstations are all Dell Optiplex 745s and I am running WIN XP SP2. I used Ghost / SYSPREP to distribute the PCs. I am using the same image that I used on the previously leased PCs (which worked fine in WSUS). I am having the PCs join WSUS via a group policy. If I run RSOP it shows that the policy is applying itself to the PCs and the Automatic Updates is greyed out in control pannel as it should be. I am displayiong "Any" under the Computeres catagory in WSUS so it is not a view issue. I tried ininstalling WSUS. I uninstalled, deleted the folders it left behind and re-booted and re-installed. Same problem exists, WSUS still only displays 2 at a time. I see all my original PCs, the ones that have not been replaced by the new PCs and I see all my original laptops and servers but only two of the new PCs. we are an OU which is part of a larger domain. The policy is set at the OU level. I have made sure that all the PCs have been moved into the workstaion group under our OU.
______________________________________________________________________________________

Setting      State      GPO Name
Configure Automatic Updates                  Enabled      EEC-Default
Specify intranet Microsoft update service location            Enabled      EEC-Default
Enable client-side targeting                  Enabled      EEC-Default
Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations      Enabled      EEC-Default
No auto-restart for scheduled Automatic Updates installations      Enabled      EEC-Default
Automatic Updates detection frequency                  Enabled      EEC-Default
Allow Automatic Updates immediate installation            Enabled      EEC-Default
Delay Restart for scheduled installations            Enabled      EEC-Default
Re-prompt for restart with scheduled installations            Enabled      EEC-Default
_________________________________________________________________________________

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TimSharpe02118
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 19592133
Have you applied sysprep already on the image that you're deploying, or are you deploying the image and then run syprep?
Anyway, it could be that the WSUS SID was already present on the image you've created and is now the same on all clients; check here on how to resolve this:
A Windows 2000-based or Windows XP-based computer that was set up by using a Windows 2000 or Windows XP image does not appear in the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) console
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=903262

Here's a batch that makes things easier:
Potential duplicate clients using the same WSUS SID
http://www.vbshf.com/vbshf/wsus/wsus_faq.htm#_Toc157358283
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 19592898
open regedit...

goto > [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate]
You should see the following keys....
"WUServer"="http://yourserver.yourdomain.com:8530"
"WUStatusServer"="http://yourserver.yourdomain.com:8530"

IF not...check the GPO again...   If all else fails...delete the gpo and recreate/relink it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
ID: 19593222
oBdA,
My PCs do not  have those registry keys:
"HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v AccountDomainSid /f
"HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v PingID /f
"HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v

This is what my PCs HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate look like.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update]
"AUOptions"=dword:00000001
"ScheduledInstallDay"=dword:00000000
"ScheduledInstallTime"=dword:0000000c
"ODFFileURL"="http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/odf/wuodf.xml"
"DetectionStartTime"="2004.08.11 04:04:15"
"ConfigVer"=dword:00000001
"ResetAU"=dword:00000001
"NextDetectionTime"="2007-07-30 15:21:39"
"ScheduledInstallDate"="2007-07-30 16:00:00"
"BalloonTime"="2007-07-30 12:43:54"
"BalloonType"=dword:00000005
_____________________________________________________

xuserx2000,

My PCs HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate keys look like this which is correct.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate]
"WUServer"="HTTP://EEC-INF-BOS-001"
"WUStatusServer"="HTTP://EEC-INF-BOS-001"
"TargetGroupEnabled"=dword:00000001
"TargetGroup"="EEC_XP_Desktops"


0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
ID: 19595124
Even though my PCs did not contain the PingID and the  AccountDomainSid registryy keys I used the referenced batch file to delete the SusClientId and then reauthorize and that did the trick. My batch file looked like this. I just added it to the login script.
_________________________________________
net stop wuauserv
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v SusClientId /f
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
0