?
Solved

Install MSDN on local server

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a department intranet connecting  50 computers. They are used primarily for software development work. We have a MSDN academic alliance an receive periodic updates of the MSDN library. i want to install MSDN documentation library on one central machine and access the same from all other machines  without installing on each one of them. Is this possible? If yes, how can it be done?
PS: I am using the latest version of MSDN library for .NET development
0
Comment
Question by:sssihl_dmacs
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lorelogic earned 1000 total points
ID: 19593599
Yes it is possible. Here is a link that describes how to do it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271776
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20210803
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0