?
Solved

Transfering data from XP to Vista - Firewire?

Posted on 2007-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I am looking to get a new PC up and running, it is installed with Vista.

The old PC has XP and many Gbs of data, unfortunately it only has USB 1 and data transfer is very slow when copying to an external HDD.
However both new and old PCs have firewire 400 - is it possible to connect the two and do the transfer over this link?
If so, how do I do it, if this is not possible, what is the next best option?

Many thanks
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:JackHodson
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19592123
yes all tou need is a cable yo joiun the two. The firewire port needs to be set up just as a netwok card and you can use the network wizard to do this. See http://www.lifehacker.com/software/networking/geek-to-live-fast-one-wire-network-ip-over-firewire-173973.php
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brugh
Brugh earned 600 total points
ID: 19592265
You could also purcahse a router and setup Both PCs on a network. This way you can designate one machine as a "storage" box for all of your data and pull it across the network when you need it.

 - Brugh



0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 900 total points
ID: 19592336
my message seems to have got garbled - it should read
yes all you need is a cable to join the two. The firewire port needs to be set up just as a network card and you can use the network wizard to do this. See http://www.lifehacker.com/software/networking/geek-to-live-fast-one-wire-network-ip-over-firewire-173973.php

Burgh's suggestion expensive for a one off but may be useful if you want something more long term. If you really want to make a network out of your machines then install a couple of cheap network cards and a hub, or even cheaper, a cross-over cable if its only two machines.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 19592559
Thanks very much.

I just found this:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/bus/1394/IP_1394.mspx

Will it be a problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 19607041
I think it might actually.

If I use a network cable, should I just create a normal LAN and transfer the files that way? I cant think of anything else that would be quicker after firewire (apart from putting the old HDD in the new machine on a slave).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spiritfan
ID: 19634950
I would try using a blank CD or DVD and burn all of the files onto there, and then simple load them into the new computer. If you don't have a burner try using a flash drive.
0