[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tools -> Preferences -> Colors / Notes Error: You are not autorized to perform that operation

Posted on 2007-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are running a 6.5.4 client and 6.5.5 server on an iSeries.  I have a user that is going to Tools -> Preferences --> Colors.  When she clicks OK she gets "Notes Error: You are not authorized to perform that operation"  This also happens with other prefernces.  How can I fix this? - Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jfahern
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 19593095
I assume she's not the owner of her (mail?) database, or has not enough rights in that database. The owner of a mail database should at least have Editor rights in the database. A typo in her name, maybe??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfahern
ID: 19593964
She is the owner and has designer access.  I did find one setting and that was the Create Lotusscript/Java Agents was not checked.  I am not sure if that has anything to do with it, however she does not get the message anymore.  Thanks!...  Now the problem is that even though she changes colors for incoming email, it still comes in as the default colors.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Bill-Hanson
Bill-Hanson earned 500 total points
ID: 19594050
She might need to restart her client or compact her workspace.  Also, if she was previously using R5, she may need to run the "Upgrade Folder Design" agent.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19595146
Glad the problem is solved! :-)
0