[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to select an lcd display

Posted on 2007-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
looking for a new lcd display.....20 to 22 inches.....how does one narrow down the choices?  what are the specificiations in order to end up with a good quality monitor?   Thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19592411
Most top manufactures make good lcds in the 20-22 range. Look for higher contrast ratio, response times ~5ms. What do you plan to do with this monitor? Watch movies? play FPS games? CAD work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 19592461
managing and editing digital photographs and doing research on the internet
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 375 total points
ID: 19592554
You may want to look at these articles:
http://www.anandtech.com/displays/showdoc.aspx?i=2944
http://www.tomshardware.com/2006/06/27/xxl_displays/

Samsung, Acer, Benq, Viewsonic, all make good lcd panels You may want to pay attention to color correctness since you do digital photos.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19597064
Your first consideration when buying an lcd monitor should be the video card that drives the video signal. For the best results, your video card should  be capable of outputting the native resolution of the LCD monitor at the proper refresh rate.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:456838
ID: 19620981
-DOT / STRIPE PITCH     :    no bigger than 0.25
-REFRESH RATE           :     at least a refresh rate of 75 MHz


since u r doing digital photograph editing, i assume u have a better graphic card for that reason.
Else you don have uch thing to worry about ;)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:456838
ID: 19886302
how is th eupdates ?
happy with ur new lcd?
0