[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delete Connection from Network Connection in Windows XP

Posted on 2007-07-30
12
Medium Priority
?
4,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi Experts,
                    M having a very weird problem.. I get a pop up window(more like an alert box) on my computer every 20mins which reads "There was no dial tone" . When i checked my Network Connections, i found a connection(Dial Up) whose connection status is always "Connecting". When i try to delete my connection it says "You Cannot delete a connection while it is busy connecting.Please try to disconnect or close the login property page and try again".
                    As a result of this i loose my broadband connection every 20mins.. Please pull me out of this. Does anybody have an answer on how to delete this connection??
                    I use a Windows XP machine.
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19592463
Change that setting to never dial my default connection automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 19592492
Hi thenone.. How do i do that. n moreover, this is not my default connection !.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 19592594
Open Internet Explorer.
Tools->internet Options
Click on the "connections" tab.
Check, Never DIAL for your modem connection.

Then go into Control Panel->Networking and Right Click on the "dial up" connection and choose "disable"

 - Brugh
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 19592677
Hi Brugh,
              "Never Dial a Connection" was already checked. N on right click of this particular Connection, i get the "Connect" link as disabled. (Its still connecting).
Also, i see a "shared hand" on this Connection icon (the hand symbol that comes when you share a folder). Is that of any help ??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19592707
Restart the computer and then try to delete it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brugh earned 2000 total points
ID: 19592716
Sounds like a modem share of some sort.  

Let's disable the Modem
Go into Device Manager(control Panel->System->Hardware->Device Manager)
Browse down to "Modems"
Right click and "disable" any modems listed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 19592780
Cool Brugh,
                   I see a couple of changes.. The status is disconnecting now.. the Modem it was using has been removed(disabled), so the properties tab shows that. But m still not able to delete it. Any way i can do that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19592822
Uninstall the modem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 19592823
Perhaps after a reboot, it may still be in use.  That would be my next effort, reboot.

It woud be interesting to see which app is tryign to access the modem, do you run AOL?  Maybe a FAX service?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 19592834
^ oh yea, if you don't use the modem for anything. Ripp it out. :)/  (if its a separate PCI card, it could be attached to your MOBO in which case you just need to leave it disabled.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 19592881
yup.. ill reboot n check.. Before that, that connection was a dial up connection i created when i had one. But no idea which app is trying to use it, or why it continuously tries to connect .. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 19593123
cool Brugh, wrked like a charm.. thanx a ton dude !!!
0