?
Solved

crystal report only showing today's records

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I can now display the information of the database in a crystal report but now i need to select only those rows which date is equal to today's. how is it done?
0
Comment
Question by:memozebadua
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 1600 total points
ID: 19592593
type in the below formula under report->selection formula->record
{table.datefield}=currentdate

Gary
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 19593005
Looks good.

If your field is a DATETIME data then you need to check
Date({table.datefield}) = currentdate

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19614230
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0