Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why '$' symbol is needed when specifying different directory level?

Posted on 2007-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
OS is Windowns XP.  We run clearmake with gnu make compatibility.  We recursively build libraries and applications.
The following macro is defined in the top level makefile.

# VOB_ROOT_R - VOB root relative to release directory
#
VOB_ROOT_R = ..$/..$/..

I'm familiar with ../../../ but what is the mening of '$' symobl in this macro?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpeterse
ID: 19593707
In unix it can denote the end of a line - so in this case, it can mean [any] two characters at the end of line.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ravs120499 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19598875
You should check clearmake reference.

Perhaps the $/ is clearmake syntax for a platform-independent directory delimiter - i.e. on windows it will expand to '\' (backslash) and on Posix-style platforms it will expand to '/'.

- Ravs
0