?
Solved

Systme Date pushed ahead a month

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
This is the 2nd time in a week this has happened to my system.  I am running Solomon (Microsoft Dynamics 6.5) and the business date/comp date is being pushed ahead a month for reasons unknown.  The first time it happened I had to change the time myself.  The 2nd time it appeared to have fixed the time itself...but this has thrown all kinds of chaos into my system as far certain date sensitive material.

Anyone have any idea why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:sbalawajder
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SanDiegoComputer earned 1500 total points
ID: 19593183
Have you set an authoritative external sntp server for the network?  No idea off hand why this would happen except for a bad clock in the master server of a domain.  We've fixed this in the past occationally by several methods.  One, sometimes you just have to replace the motherboard of the server.  Two, set another server as the master time server of the domain.  Three, set the frequency of updates to a fairly frequent number and specify an external time server like pool.ntp.org.

To set the external sntp server go to the command prompt on the main DC:
net time /setsntp:pool.ntp.org

Here is an article about the time service that also details how to set some of this:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/security/ws03mngd/26_s3wts.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aces4all
ID: 19593721
The OS pulls system time from the system clock in BIOS.  When the system time is adjusted in the OS it will attempt to adjust system clock if it has the appropriate chipset drivers to do so.  If not the OS will maintain the system time as an offset of the system clock.  If the system time is falling back to a previous time after robbot I'd suspect a problem with the motherboard.  If the NVRAM (CMOS) batery on the motherboard is replaceable I'd replace it.  If not you'll need to look into replacing the motherboard.  There are also a number viruses out there that will play with the system time by either randomly adjusting the system clock offset or setting the computer to synchronize with rogue time servers.  If your system time seems to change a irregular intervals or by random amounts while the system is up I'd suspect a virus and run a full virus scan.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 19600520
I have added into the terminal service policy that the user can not change the system time.  What I believe what happened was that someone wanted to check a date in August, and instead of hitting cancel, they hit OK (which in turn changed the system time ahead a month)


I also did check the system clock and made the appropriate changes there so the time is being checked every ten minutes to prevent this from happening again.
0