[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to separate Group Email addresses from Individual addresses  in my Compnay's NAB.

Posted on 2007-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I need to be able to view Email Groups in our Company's NAB separately from the list of individual email addresses.      
The "View By"  drop-down defaults to "List by Name" and includes individuals and groups.  I was wondering if I could simply add, "List by Group" as one of the drop-down choices so that the query results in showing only the groups.
I'm on the Privacy and Security Committe at my job and we have had emails sent to groups in error instead of an individual, because people aren't paying close attention to what they are doing.   Any other suggestions as a remedy for this would be greatly appreciated.
Lotus Notes Release 6.5.3

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jennifer_merritt
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19592961
Hi,

There's no easy solution to this. The following suggestions come to mind:
- if those groups should never be mailed to, change the group type to Access Control List only
- if the groups are used both for access control and mail: create new groups GROUP_xxxx for mail only, and the old group for ACL only; the additional maintenance may induce some problems, e.g. when people leave the company
- if both aren't really feasible, then train the users

By the way, they usually make the mistake only once...  ;-))
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19593928
IN addition, For Special or non Mail groups change the naming conventions to _name, so that they are at the very end of the list.

Lastly, to prevent unauthorized persinnel from sending to special groups ( Global email groups,  etc ) then you can lock down the Who can read list in the Group document itself.

In the Doc properties - 4th TAB ( key ) UNCHECK READERS AND above, and keep just servers and groups or roles that need access.

I hope this helps !



0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 19605425
There is another COMPLETELY DIFFERENT way to handle this.  You can have multiple Domino directories.  The primary one could contain only user names.  (You will have to put swecurity groups in here too, but these don't show anyway).  Thyen, create a second one called CORPORATE DISTRIBUTION LISTS which will contain the mail groups.  Now, instead of switching the dropdown value for "View By," user's would switch the dropdown for "Choose Address Book."

The user interface for this will be fairly intuitive, and is quite easy for your administrators to set up.

----------------------

If you DON'T want to go this route, there are some minor/odd tweaks you can use. The view by drop down list is not at all configurable.  However, it IS possible to change what appears in the list of addresses.  These are simply a handful of Notes view in the Domino Directory.

If you wanted to do something fairly odd, you COULD change the main view (by name) to only contain people, and change the view shown in one of the rarely-used VIEW BY choices to show the groups instead.

-------------------------------------

Note that with ANY OF THESE SOLUTIONS, you have only resolved the issue for users selecting from the address dialog.  This does not resolve problems with type-ahead, where a user types the first few letters of an address, and Notes fills in what it thinks is a good match.  If Notes guesses wroing, and the user is not paying attention, the user can easily accept the wrong address, and Notes will not discrimiante user v. group or one directory v. another.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19673446
How's this working out for you? Does what you need, users find it intuitive? Or is this a sort of "oh well, best we could do" setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifer_merritt
ID: 19683255
At the hospital where I work we have a lot of red tape and egos to deal with.  We have implemented the change yet, but I'm pushing to give it a shot.

Thanks for the follow up.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19687556
Hospitals and red type... heh heh, I hope the tape didn't START as WHITE

Have not seen a lot of Notes in hospitals, tho it is pretty common in large healthcare orgs, because of the easy to create security.
0