Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to run chat service on Exchange 2003 server?

Posted on 2007-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I have Exchange 2003 server running with SP2 plus Blackberry Enterprise Server(BES) 4.1.
Goal: I like to provide chat service on both desktop and Blackberry devices. But Exchange 2003 does not seem to have chat service and there is no plan to upgrade to Exchange 2007 which has chat service.
Q#1. Is it possible to run chat service on Exchange 2003?
Q#2. If yes, what software do I need to install on Exchange 2003?
Q#3. If there is no way to run chat service on Exchange 2003, then is it possible to run such chat service on BES so blackberry users can use it?
Any advice to achieve my goal is appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:richtree
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 680 total points
ID: 19593075
you can implement Microsoft Live communication server for IM communication
Exchange 2000 had inbuilt chat service but exchange 2003 does not
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 19593154
Is MS Live communication server free?
Does BES support MS Live communication server?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 680 total points
ID: 19593206
it is not free
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonTaylor earned 800 total points
ID: 19593209
Here is an app that you can install with your MS live communication server that will do what you want:

http://www.shapeservices.com/en/products/enterprise/lcs.start.php?platform=bb

Or, if you don't have or do not want to have a MS Live comm server you can use:

http://www.shapeservices.com/en/products/details.php?product=im&platform=bb

Which let's your BB connect to just about any chat provider available.

0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 19593361
How does LCS license work? Or how much is it?
Does the wireless network company treat chat traffic as regular data or text messaging?
Or if you appear online and your friend sends you a message, is such message treated as a text message or just regular data traffic?
Our cell phone company charges 15 cents for every text message sent. I try to save money on the user text messaging service.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:inspirednetworks
inspirednetworks earned 520 total points
ID: 19629573
From my experience we get the best results going the easy way and using Google Talk!

This lets you sign in from a computer/gmail account web interface/or blackberry software
works great!

For Desktop: http://dl.google.com/googletalk/googletalk-setup.exe
For Blackberry: http://www.blackberry.com/GoogleTalk (Visit via BB Browser for OTA Install)

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 19673075
Thank you for sharing your ideas.
0